Reasoning Questions For KVS Exam: 29 november 2018

Reasoning Questions For DSSSB & KVS Exam
The reasoning is the most scoring section in any competitive exam. It also develops or nourishes our critical thinking skills as compared to other subjects. In DSSSB,KVS Exam, As a student to score well in this part, you have to start your preparation now because there is negative marking as well. The more you have prepared, the better you score.

Q1. Select the related word from the given alternatives.
Lips : Smile:: Eyes : ?

(a) Black
(b) Wink
(c) Two
(d) Spectacles

Q2. Select the related letters from the given alternatives.
EHJ : KNP :: SVX : ?

(a) XZZ
(b) YBD
(c) BDF
(d) ZBD

Q3. Select the related number from the given alternatives.
357 : 714 :: 468 : ?

(a) 579
(b) 417
(c) 936
(d) 864

Q4. Select the odd word from the given alternatives.
(a) Almond
(b) Dates
(c) Walnut
(d) Cashew


Q5. Select the odd letters from the given alternatives.
(a) XWV
(b) RQP
(c) HFE
(d) MLK

Q6. Select the odd number from the given alternatives.
(a) 23
(b) 29
(c) 37
(d) 33

Q7. A series is given, with one word missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.
Queen, Aqua, Pique, Torque, Antique, ?

(a) Squad
(b) Quadrilateral
(c) Prerequisite
(d) Queue

Q8. A series is given, with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.
F, I, M, P, T ?

(a) W
(b) X
(c) Y
(d) Z

Q9. A series is given, with one number missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.
72, 65.7, ? , 53.1, 46.8

(a) 59.4
(b) 60.4
(c) 59.3
(d) 60.3

Q10. Kavya’s birthday is on Tuesday 4th July. On what day of the week will be Anika’s Birthday in the same year, if Anika was born on 15th August?
(a) Wednesday
(b) Friday
(c) Saturday
(d) Tuesday

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Smile is done by lips
Wink is done by Eyes.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. + 6 series

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. 357 × 2 = 714
468 × 2 = 936

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. In dates, there is a seed present inside.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Except HFE, – 1 series

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Except 33, all are prime numbers

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Position of ‘u’ in the given words is + 1 series.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. – 6.3 in each numbers

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol.
∴ Anika birthday on 15 August
= Tuesday + 0 = Tuesday.