Reasoning Questions For KVS Exam: 27 november 2018

Reasoning Questions For DSSSB & KVS Exam
The reasoning is the most scoring section in any competitive exam. It also develops or nourishes our critical thinking skills as compared to other subjects. In DSSSB,KVS Exam, As a student to score well in this part, you have to start your preparation now because there is negative marking as well. The more you have prepared, the better you score.

Q1. Among four books, Book1 is twice as heavy as Book 2. Book 3’s weight is half of Book 2’s weight. Book 4 is 60 grams more as compared to Book 2 but 60 grams less as compared Book 1. Which book is heaviest?
(a) Book 1
(b) Book 2
(c) Book 3
(d) Book 4

Q2. In the following question, from the given alternative words, select the word which cannot be formed using the letters of the given word.
Improvement

(a) Rope
(b) Trim
(c) Important
(d) Prove

Q3. In a certain code language, “MASTER” is written as “682145” and “STAMP” is written as “21869”. How is “PASTE” written in that code language?
(a) 82145
(b) 98214
(c) 69218
(d) 95184

Q4. If “K” denotes “multiplied by”, “M” denotes “subtracted from”, “J” denotes “added to” and “L” denotes “divided by”, then
44 M 24 K 56 L 14 J 60 =?

(a) 16
(b) 72
(c) 8
(d) 140

Q5. If 27 (15) 33 and 41 (13) 53, then what is the value of ‘A’ in 26 (A) 35?
(a) 16
(b) 13
(c) 14
(d) 11

Q6. In the following question, select the number which can be placed at the sign of question mark (?) from the given alternatives. 

(a) 2
(b) 4
(c) 6
(d) 8

Q7. How many triangles are there in the given figure? 

(a) 28
(b) 36
(c) 40
(d) 48

Q8. In the following question below are given some statements followed by some conclusions. Taking the given statements to be true even if they seem tobe at variance from commonly known facts, read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusion logically follows the given statements.
Statements: 

I. Some pens are pencils.
II. Some pens are erasers.
Conclusions:
 I. Some pencils are erasers.
II. All erasers are pens. 

(a) Only conclusion (I) follows.
(b) Only conclusion (II) follows.
(c) Both conclusion follow.
(d) Neither conclusion (I) nor conclusion (II) follows.

Q9. Two positions of a cube are shown below. What will come opposite to face containing ‘’?

(a) δ
(b) θ
(c) β or θ
(d) β

Q10.In the given figure, how many cardboard boxes are not white?

(a) 6
(b) 13
(c) 7
(d) 9

Solution

S1.Ans. (a); Book 1 > Book 4 > Book 2 > Book 3
Book 1 in the heaviest.

S2.Ans. (c); Important

S3.Ans. (b);
PASTE → 98214

S4. Ans.(c); 44 M 24 K 56 L 14 J 60
⇒ 44 – 24 × 56 ÷ 14 + 60
⇒ 44 – 24 × 4 + 60
⇒ 44 – 96 + 60 ⇒ 104 – 96 ⇒ 8

S5.Ans. (a); 2 + 7 + 3 + 3 = 15
4 + 1 + 5 + 3 = 13
2 + 6 + 3 + 5 = 16

S6. Ans.(b); 3 + 2 + 5 + 4 + 1 + 7 = 22
1 + 2 + 7 + 6 + 4 + 2 = 22
2 + 1 + 3 + 11 + 1 + 4 = 22

S7. Ans.(b); 36 triangles.

S8. Ans.(d);
I. X
II. X
Neither conclusion I nor conclusion II follows.

S9. Ans.(d); β is opposite to δ

S10.Ans.(a); 6