Reasoning Questions For KVS Exam: 26 november 2018

Reasoning Questions For DSSSB & KVS Exam
The reasoning is the most scoring section in any competitive exam. It also develops or nourishes our critical thinking skills as compared to other subjects. In DSSSB,KVS Exam, As a student to score well in this part, you have to start your preparation now because there is negative marking as well. The more you have prepared, the better you score.

Direction (1-3): In the following question, select the related word from the given alternatives.
Q1. Book : Pages : : Continent : ?

(a) Water
(b) Forest
(c) Countries
(d) Land

Q2. JKLM : IIII : : PQRS : ?
(a) PPPP
(b) OOOO
(c) TTTT
(d) OOPP

Q3. 4 : 17 : : 7 : ?
(a) 49
(b) 50
(c) 51
(d) 52

Direction(4-6): In the following question, select the odd word pair from the given alternatives.
Q4.

 (a) Sad : Hopeful
(b) Happy : Ecstatic
(c) High : Giant
(d) Trail : Pathway

Q5.

 (a) FHJ
(b) LNQ
(c) JLN
(d) NPR

Q6. 

(a) 11 – 121
(b) 13 – 169
(c) 19 – 391
(d) 21 – 441

Q7. Arrange the given words in the sequence in which they occur in the dictionary.

1. Feeble
2. From
3. Floor
4. Foam
5. Fluorescent

(a) 13542
(b) 15342
(c) 13524
(d) 15324

Q8. A series is given with one term missing. Select the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.
A, E, I, M, ?

(a) P
(b) Q
(c) R
(d) O

Q9. In the following question, select the missing number from the given series.
1, 3, 6, 11, 18, ?

(a) 27
(b) 28
(c) 29
(d) 31

Q10.Pointing towards a man, Ritika said “He is the son of my grandfather’s only son”. How is Ritika related to that man?
(a) Aunty
(b) Sister
(c)Mother
(d) Wife

Solution

S1. Ans.(c); Book contain pages
And continent contain countries.

S2.Ans. (b); –1, –2, –3, –4 series

S3.Ans. (b); 4 × 4 + 1 = 17
7 × 7 + 1 = 50

S4.Ans. (a); Expect option (a), rest are related to one another.

S5.Ans. (b); +2 series, expect LNQ.

S6.Ans. (c); 112 = 121
132 = 169
212 = 441
192 = 361 ≠ 391

S7.Ans. (a); 1. Feeble
3. Floor
5. Fluorescent
4. Foam
2. From

S8.Ans. (b); + 4 series

S9. Ans.(c);
Addition of prime numbers.

S10. Ans.(b);

One reply on “Reasoning Questions For KVS Exam: 26 november 2018”

Comments are closed.