Reasoning Questions For KVS Exam: 13th December 2018 (Solutions)

Q1. In the following question, select the related word pair from the given alternatives.
Ship : Water : : ? : ?
(a) Rack  : Train
(b) Truck : Road
(c) Land :  Lion
(d) Road :  Cycle

Q2. In the following question, select the related number pair from the given alternatives.
45 : 60 : : ? : ?
(a) 25 : 30
(b) 65 : 90
(c) 35 : 45
(d) 55 : 70

Q3. In the following question, select the related letter pair from the given alternatives.
MCG : NDH : : ? : ?
(a) IOT : JPU
(b) JMP : LOR
(c) RTP : SUR
(d) FPL : GQN
Q4. In the following question, select the odd word from the given alternatives.
(a) Rain
(b) Drop
(c) Ice
(d) Evaporation
Q5. In the following question, four number pairs are given. The number on left side of (–) is related to the number on the right side of (–) with some Logic/Rule/Relation. Three are similar on basis of same Logic/Rule/Relation. Select the odd one out from the given alternatives.
(a) 29 – 34
(b) 32 – 37
(c) 34 – 39
(d) 24 – 28
Q6. In the following question, select the odd letter/letters from the given alternatives.
(a) BDF
(b) LNP
(c) TVX
(d) JLP

Q7. Arrange the given words in the sequence in which they occur in the dictionary.
1. Wan
2. Want
3. Walker
4. Wag
5. Wake
(a) 41523
(b) 45312
(c) 51243
(d) 34521

Q8. In the following question, select the missing number from the given series.
9, 16, 13, 12, 17, 8, ?, ?
(a) 21, 4
(b) 4, 21
(c) 9, 12
(d) 12, 18

Q9. A series is given with one term missing. Select the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.
FL, IO, LR, ?, RX
(a) OP
(b) OU
(c) PS
(d) QT
Q10. Present ages of Vikas and Raman are in the ratio of 6 : 5 respectively. If the present age of Rohan is 98 years and the present age of Vikas is 3/7 of the the present age of Rohan, then after how many years the ages of Vikas and Raman would be in the ratio of 7 : 6?
(a) 6
(b) 7
(c) 5
(d) 8
Solutions:
S1. Ans.(b)
Sol.  As ship is related to water similarly truck is related to road.
S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Difference between the number is 15.
S3. Ans.(a)
Sol.  +1 Pattern
S4. Ans.(d)
Sol.  Evaporation is a process
S5. Ans.(d)
Sol.  +5 pattern except option (d)
S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. +2 pattern except option (d)
S7. Ans.(b)
Sol.  Wag, Wake, Walker, Wan, Want
S8. Ans.(a)
Sol.
S9. Ans.(b)
Sol.  +3 Series
S10. Ans.(b)
Sol.  We have,
Present age of Vikas = 98 × 3/7 = 42
∴ Present age of Raman = 35
After x years  →
(42+x)/(35+x)=7/6
x=7