Reasoning Questions For HSSC/KVS Exam | 23rd December 2019

Reasoning Questions For KVS Exam

The reasoning is the most scoring section in any competitive exam. It also develops or nourishes our critical thinking skills as compared to other subjects. In DSSSBKVS, HSSC Exam as a student to score well in this part, you have to start your preparation now because there is negative marking as well. The more you have prepared, the better you score.

Q1. A, B, C, D and E are standing in a line facing north. E is standing 40 metres left to B. A is standing 20 metres left to C. D is standing 20 metres right to E and 50 metres right to C. Where is B standing from D?
A, B, C, D और E, उत्तर की ओर मुख कर के एक पंक्ति में खड़े हैं। E, B से 40 मीटर बाएं पर खड़ा है। A, C से 20 मीटर बाएं पर खड़ा है। D, E से 20 मीटर दाएं पर और C से 50 मीटर दाएं पर खड़ा है. B, D के संबंध में कहाँ खड़ा है ?
(a) 20 metres right/ 20 मीटर दाएं
(b) 30 metres right/30 मीटर दाएं
(c) 40 metres right/40 मीटर दाएं
(d) 40 metres left/40 मीटर बाएं

About Course:

Teaching Ultimate Plus subscription gives you unlimited access to LIVE ONLINE BATCHES by EXPERT faculties for all the upcoming Teaching exams throughout the year (Like DSSSB, CTET 2020, KVS 2020, UPTET 2020, HTET) & Special Teaching Courses like CDP, SANSKRIT BHASHA CTET 2019, etc.

- Access to unlimited Live Interactive Classes for all Teaching Exams* 
- Access to unlimited Live Interactive Doubt Sessions by Expert Faculties
- Exhaustive Classes (All topics Covered Comprehensively)
- Topic Wise Assignments based On Lectures
- Counseling Sessions by Expert Faculties
- Previous Year Mock Discussions
- 24*7 Doubt Clearing
- Classes in Hindi, English & Bilingual.

 

Total: 200+ Videos by expert and renowned faculties of Adda247.
- English
- Environmental Studies
- Mathematics
- Hindi
- Science
- Child Development & Pedagogy
- Social Science

 

Total Mock Tests: 300+

 

For all Teaching Exams ( CTET, UPTET, UGC NET, Army Public School, DSSSB PRT| TGT ,KVS, Bihar-STET and others.

 

10 eBooks

 

FEATURES OF Teaching Exams का महा Pack:
- Access to Unlimited live classes by expert faculties
- Access to 200+ videos
- 300+ Mock Tests
- 10 Essential eBooks
- Questions based on the latest pattern 
- 24*7 doubt clearing facility

MPN: TA-E-LC-3852
Validity: 12 Months

Note: Live Classes will be taken by the Adda247 You Tube Faculties. The Batches of Super Educators are not part of the mahapack.
Note: For Online Live Class:
*You will get an mail after purchasing the batch for login in.
*You will get recorded video links within 48 working hours.
*No Refunds will be given in any case and registration can be canceled by Adda247 for any anti-batch activity.

Teaching Exams का Maha Pack
  1. English and Hindi Medium
  2. Detailed Solutions of all Questions
  3. Detailed Solutions of all Questions
Validity
4299 358/month
BUY NOW

Q2. From the given alternative words, select the word which cannot be formed using the letters of the given word:
दिए गए विकल्पों में से शब्द उस शब्द का चयन करते हैं जिसे दिए गए शब्द के अक्षरों का उपयोग करके नहीं बनाया जा सकता है।
COMFORTABLE
(a) FORT
(b) TABLE
(c) COMFORT
(d) ROUTE


Q3. If A = 1, AND = 19, then ANT =?
यदि A= 1, AND = 19, तो ANT = ?
(a) 35
(b) 33
(c) 23
(d) 19

Q4. If + means ÷, ÷ means –, – means x and x means +, what will be the value of the following expression:
यदि + का अर्थ ‘÷’ है, ÷ का अर्थ ‘-’ है, – का अर्थ ‘x’ है और x का अर्थ ‘+’ है. निम्नलिखित अभिव्यक्ति का मूल्य क्या होगा:
8 + 4 ÷ 3 × 5 – 9 = ?
(a) 44
(b) 53
(c) 62
(d) 64

Q5. In this question, some equations are solved on the basis of a certain system. On the same basis, find out the correct answer from amongst the four alternatives for the unsolved equation.
इस प्रश्न में, कुछ समीकरण एक निश्चित प्रणाली से हल किए गए हैं। उसी आधार पर दिए गए चार विकल्पों में से बिना हल किये गए प्रश्न के लिए सही उत्तर चुनकर लिखिए।
8 × 5 × 0 = 805, 7 × 4 × 6 = 764, 6 × 8 × 9 =?
(a) 689
(b) 698
(c) 968
(d) 986

Q6. Select the missing numbers from the given alternatives:
दिए गए विकल्पों में से अज्ञात संख्या का चयन करें:

(a) 56
(b) 48
(c) 38
(d) 36


Q7. Anitha walked 20 km towards north. Then she turned right and walked 30km. Then she turned right and travelled 35 km. Then she moved left and walked 15 km. Finally, she turned left and walked 15 km. In which direction was she from the starting point?
अनीता 20 किमी उत्तर की ओर चलती है. फिर वह दाएँ मुड़ती है और 30 किमी चलती है. फिर वह दाएँ मुड़ती है और 35 किमी की यात्रा तय करती है. फिर वह बाएँ मुड़ती है और 15 किमी चलती है. अंत में वह बाएँ मुडती है 15 किमी चलती है. वह शुरुआती बिंदु से किस दिशा में थी?
(a) South/दक्षिण
(b) North/उत्तर
(c) East/पूर्व
(d) West/पश्चिम


Q8. Consider the given statement/s to be true and decide which of the given conclusions/assumptions can definitely be drawn from the given statement.
दिए गए कथनों को सत्य मानिये और निर्णय लीजिए कि दिए गए निष्कर्षों में से कौन सा दिए गये निष्कर्षों /पूर्वधारणाओं से निश्चित रूप से निकाला जा सकता है।


Statements: / कथन:
1. No man is a Monkey. /कोई आदमी बंदर नहीं है
2. Hari is a man. /हरी एक आदमी है
Conclusions: / निष्कर्ष:
I. Hari is not a Monkey. /हरी एक बन्दर नहीं है
II. All men are not Hari. /सभी व्यक्ति हरी नहीं है
Options: /विकल्पं
(a) Only conclusion I follows/केवल निष्कर्ष I अनुसरण करता है
(b) Only conclusion II follows/ केवल निष्कर्ष II अनुसरण करता है
(c) Both conclusion I and conclusion II follow/दोनों निष्कर्ष I और II अनुसरण करते है
(d) Neither conclusion I nor conclusion II follows/ न तो I न ही II अनुसरण करता है

Q9. Four positions of a cube are shown in the diagram. Which color is opposite to Green color in the given cubes?
आरेख में एक घन के चार स्थान दिखाए गए हैं। दिए गए घन में हरा रंग किस रंग के विपरीत है?

(a) Blue/नीला
(b) Yellow/पीला
(c) Orange/नारंगी
(d) White/सफ़ेद


Q10. Which of the following figure correctly represents the relations between: Doctors, Lawyers, and Professionals?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा आंकड़ा तीनों के बीच संबंधों का सही प्रतिनिधित्व करता है: डॉक्टर, वकील, पेशेवर ?


Solution

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. From the diagram

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. ‘U’ word not present in COMFORTABLE.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. A = 1, AND = 1 + 14 + 4 = 19 Similarly,
ANT = 1 + 14 + 20 = 35

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. 8 ÷ 4 – 3 + 5 × 9
= 2 – 3 + 45 = 44

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. From the shifting of digits of numbers.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. 12 × 8 + 4 = 100
8 × 4 + 12 = 44
4 × 12 + 8 = 56

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Green → Orange

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol.

KVS Mahapack

  • Live Class
  • Video Course
  • Test Series
ssc logo

SuperTET Mahapack

  • Live Class
  • Video Course
  • Test Series
indian-railways logo
×
Login
OR

FORGOT?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD