Reasoning Questions For HSSC/KVS Exam | 18th December 2019

Reasoning Questions For KVS Exam

The reasoning is the most scoring section in any competitive exam. It also develops or nourishes our critical thinking skills as compared to other subjects. In DSSSBKVS, HSSC Exam as a student to score well in this part, you have to start your preparation now because there is negative marking as well. The more you have prepared, the better you score.

Q1. From the given alternatives select the word which can be formed using the letters given in the word.
दिए गए विकल्पों में से उस शब्द का चयन करें जिसे शब्द में दिए गए अक्षरों का उपयोग करके बनाया जा सकता है.


PRONUNCIATION
(a) NATURAL
(b) PRINTING
(c) PUNCTUATION
(d) RATION

Directions (Q2-3): In the following questions select the missing number from the given responses. 

निर्देश (Q94-95): निम्नलिखित प्रश्नों में, दिए गए विकल्पों में से लापता संख्या का चयन करें.



Q2. 3 15 5
5 35 7
9 ? 5
(a) 42
(b) 35
(c) 45
(d) 25

Q3. 15 11 20
2 3 1
5 6 7
35 39 ?
(a) 30
(b) 35
(c) 27
(d) 24


Q4. If 8-3+4=348 and 9-6+8 = 689, then 5-9+6=?
यदि 8-3+4=348 और 9-6+8 = 689, तो 5-9+6=?
(a) 659
(b) 965
(c) 596
(d) 956

Q5. If 882 =20 and 996 = 26, then 729=?
यदि 882 =20 और 996 = 26, तो 729=?
(a) 24
(b) 30
(c) 20
(d) 21

Q6. If ‘÷’ means’-‘, ‘-‘means ‘x’, ‘x’ means ‘+’ and ‘+’ means’÷’ then 
20×60÷40-20+10=?
यदि ‘÷’ का मतलब ‘-‘, ‘-‘ का मतलब ‘x’, ‘x’ का मतलब ‘+’ और  ‘+’ का मतलब ‘÷’ तो 
20×60÷40-20+10=?
(a) 0
(b) 40
(c) 60
(d) 80

Q7. Aman starts walking from his college, walks 10 km towards North, then he turns to his left and walks 10 km. from there he takes a right turn and walks 10 km. in which direction is he facing now?
अमन अपने कॉलेज से उत्तर की ओर 10 किमी पैदल चलना शुरू करता है, फिर वह अपनी बाईं ओर मुड़ता है और 10 किमी चलता है. वहां से वह दाएं मुड़ता है और 10 किमी चलता है. अब वह किस दिशा की ओर मुख करके खड़ा?
(a) south / दक्षिण
(b) North/ उत्तर
(c) East / पूर्व
(d) West/ पश्चिम

Q8.If 27th December 2009 was a Thursday, and then what day of the week was it on 1st March 2010?
यदि 27 दिसंबर 2009 को  गुरुवार था, तो 1 मार्च 2010 को सप्ताह का कौन-सा दिन होगा?
(a) Thursday/ गुरुवार
(b) Friday/ शुक्रवार
(c) Sunday/ रविवार
(d) Monday/ सोमवार


Q9.Nisha’s grandfather is the brother of Om’s father. Hemant is the son of Om. How is Hemant related to Nisha?
निशा के दादा ओम के पिता के भाई हैं| हेमंत ओम का बेटा है| हेमंत का निशा से क्या रिश्ता है?
(a) Brother/ भाई
(b) Son/ बेटा
(c) Cousin/चचेरा भाई
(d) Nephew/ भांजा/भतीजा

Direction (Q10): Select the odd word from the given alternatives.
दिशा (प्र10): दिए गए विकल्पों में से विषम शब्द का चयन करें.
(a) Heading
(b) Body
(c) Letter
(d) Closing


Solutions

S1. Ans. (d)
Sol. There is no ‘L’ letter in the given word. So, the word NATURAL cannot be formed.
There is no ‘G’ letter in the given word. So, the word PRINTING cannot be formed.
There are only one ‘U’ and one ‘T’ in the given word. So the word PUNCTUATION cannot be formed.

S2. Ans. (c)
Sol. In every row, the product of the first and the third numbers is equal to the middle number
First Row
3×5=15
Second Row
5×7=35
Third Row
9×5=45

S3. Ans. (c)
Sol. in every column adds the third number to the product of the first and the second numbers to get the lowermost number.
First Column
15×2+5=35
Second Column
11×3+6=39
Third Column
20×1+7= 27

S4. Ans. (b)
Sol.

S5. Ans. (c)
Sol. 882=20
⇒8+8+2+2=20
996=26
9+9+6+2=26
729⇒7+2+9+2=20

S6. Ans. (a)
Sol.

S7. Ans. (b)
Sol.

S8.Ans. (b)
Sol. 27th Dec. 2009 = Thursday
1st March 2010 → ?
No. of Days between them = 4 + 31 + 28 + 1
= 64
Dividing it by 7 we get remainder = 1
Thursday + 1 Day = Friday

S9.Ans. (c)
Sol.

S10. Ans. (c)
Sol. Heading, body, and closing are all parts of a letter; the letter is the whole, not a part.

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD