Reasoning Questions For DSSSB/HSSC Exam | 12th November 2019

The reasoning is the most scoring section in any competitive exam. It also develops or nourishes our critical thinking skills as compared to other subjects. In DSSSBKVSAPS Exam as a student to score well in this part, you have to start your preparation now because there is negative marking as well. The more you have prepared, the better you score.

Q1. Loot at the series:
3 5 35, 10 12 35, 17 ….
What number should come next?
(a) 22 35
(b) 35 19
(c) 19 35
(d) 22 24


Q2. Loot at this series:
8, 43, 11, 41, ___, 39, 17
(a) 8
(b) 14
(c) 43
(d) 44


Find the word that is a necessary part to the underlined word.
Q3. Lightening 
(a) Electricity
(b) Thunder
(c) Brightness
(d) Rain

Q4. A fruit basket contains more apples than lemons.
There are more lemons in the basket than there are oranges.
The basket contains more apples than oranges.
If the first two statements are true, the third statement is
(a) True
(b) False
(c) Uncertain
(d) None of the above


Q5. Here are some words translated from an artificial language.
Moolokam means blue sky
Volospadi means bicycle race
Moolowilko means blue car
Which word could mean “racecar”:?
(a) Wilkozwet
(b) Spadiwilko
(c) Moolobrell
(d) Spadivolo


Q6. Here are some words translated from an artificial language.
Lelibroon means yellow hat
Plekafroti means flower garden
Frotibroon means garden hat
Which word could mean “yellow flower”?
(a) Lelifroti
(b) Lelipleka
(c) Plekabroon
(d) Frotibroon

Q7. Which figure denotes correct relation between fruit, red and shirt?
(a)1
(b)2
(c) 3
(d) 4

Q8. How many triangles are there in the given.  

(a)18
(b) 0
(c) 22
(d) 16


Q9.Complete the pattern.

(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4

Q10. Look at the series: U32, V29, ______, X23, Y20. What number should fill the blank? 
(a) W26
(b) W17
(c) Z17
(d) Z26

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol.
 35 are kept constant.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S3. Ans.(a)

S4. Ans.(a)

S5. Ans.(b)

S6. Ans.(b)

S7. Ans.(c)

S8. Ans.(a)

S9. Ans.(a)

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol.
U+1 ⟶ V+1 ⟶ W+1 ⟶ X+1 ⟶ Y
32-3 ⟶ 29-3 ⟶ 26-3 ⟶ 23-3 ⟶ 20

You may also like to read :

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *