Reasoning Questions For DSSSB/HSSC Exam | 14th October 2019

The reasoning is the most scoring section in any competitive exam. It also develops or nourishes our critical thinking skills as compared to other subjects. In DSSSBKVSAPS Exam as a student to score well in this part, you have to start your preparation now because there is negative marking as well. The more you have prepared, the better you score.

Directions (Q1-2): in each of the following questions, select the related work/letters/number from the given alternatives.
Q1. Large: Enormous ∷?
(a) Cat: Tiger
(b) Warmth: Frost
(c) Plump: Fat
(d) Royal: Regale

Q2. BC: DI ∷ DE:?
(a) PY
(b) FP
(c) EI
(d) RU

Q3. Amongst the following words, which word appears second in order in the English dictionary?
(a) Complaint
(b) Complication
(c) Complement
(d) Compose

Directions (Q4-5): in each of the following questions choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.
Q4. AD, EH, IL, ? , QT
(a) LM
(b) MN
(c) MP
(d) OM

Q5. ABCD, IJKL, QRST,?
(a) YZAB
(b) ABYZ
(c) BAZY
(d) YAZB

Q6. If UNIVERSITY is 1273948756, how can TRUSTY are written in that code?
(a) 542856
(b) 531856
(c) 541856
(d) 541956

Q7. Select the correct combination of mathematical signs to replace ⋆ signs and to balance the given equation.
8 ⋆ 5 ⋆ 2 ⋆ 72 ⋆ 4
(a) = × + ÷
(b) × = + ÷
(c) × + = ÷
(d) + ×  = ÷

Q8. Some equations are solved on the basis of a certain system. On the same basis, find out the correct answer for the unsolved equation.
3 × 8 × 2 = 832,
6 × 4 × 1 = 461,
8 × 6 × 1 =?
(a) 238
(b) 816
(c) 146
(d) 681

Q9. ‘A’ starts walking towards. North, turns left, again turns left, turns right, and again turns right, one again turns right. In which direction is ‘A’ walking now?
(a) East
(b) South
(c) West
(d) South-East


Q10. Two statements are given followed by two conclusions I and II. You have to consider the statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts. You are to decide which of the given conclusions, if any, follow from the given statements. Indicate your answer.
Statements:
1. AIDS is killer disease.
2. It is easy to prevent AIDS than to treat it.
Conclusions:
I. AIDS prevention is very expensive.
II. People will not cooperate for AIDS prevention.
(a) Only conclusion I follow
(b) Only Conclusion II follows
(c) Neither conclusion I nor II follows
(d) Both conclusions I and II follow


Solutions

S1. Ans. (c)
Sol.
‘Large’ and ‘Enormous’ are similar in meaning. ‘Plump’ and ‘Fat’ are similar in meaning.

S2. Ans. (a)
Sol.
B = 2: D = 4 = (2)²
C = 3: I = 9 = (3)²
Similarly,
D = 4; P = 16 = (4)2
E = 5; Y = 25 = (5)2

S3. Ans. (c)
Sol.
The order of the words as per English dictionary:
1. Complaint
             ↓
2. Complement
             ↓
3. Complication
             ↓
4. Compose

S4. Ans. (c)
Sol.

S5. Ans. (a)
Sol.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S7. Ans. (d)
Sol.
8 ⋆ 5 ⋆ 2 ⋆ 72 ⋆ 4
⇒ 8 + 5 × 2 = 72 ÷ 4
⇒ 8 + 10 = 18

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol.
None of the Conclusions follows. If one takes precaution he/she may prevent it. It does not imply that AIDS prevention is very expensive.

You may also like to read :
×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD