Reasoning Questions For DSSSB/HSSC Exam | 11th October 2019

The reasoning is the most scoring section in any competitive exam. It also develops or nourishes our critical thinking skills as compared to other subjects. In DSSSBKVSAPS Exam as a student to score well in this part, you have to start your preparation now because there is negative marking as well. The more you have prepared, the better you score.

About Course:

Teaching Ultimate Plus subscription gives you unlimited access to LIVE ONLINE BATCHES by EXPERT faculties for all the upcoming Teaching exams throughout the year (Like DSSSB, CTET 2020, KVS 2020, UPTET 2020, HTET) & Special Teaching Courses like CDP, SANSKRIT BHASHA CTET 2019, etc.

- Access to unlimited Live Interactive Classes for all Teaching Exams* 
- Access to unlimited Live Interactive Doubt Sessions by Expert Faculties
- Exhaustive Classes (All topics Covered Comprehensively)
- Topic Wise Assignments based On Lectures
- Counseling Sessions by Expert Faculties
- Previous Year Mock Discussions
- 24*7 Doubt Clearing
- Classes in Hindi, English & Bilingual.

 

Total: 200+ Videos by expert and renowned faculties of Adda247.
- English
- Environmental Studies
- Mathematics
- Hindi
- Science
- Child Development & Pedagogy
- Social Science

 

Total Mock Tests: 300+

 

For all Teaching Exams ( CTET, UPTET, UGC NET, Army Public School, DSSSB PRT| TGT ,KVS, Bihar-STET and others.

 

10 eBooks

 

FEATURES OF Teaching Exams का महा Pack:
- Access to Unlimited live classes by expert faculties
- Access to 200+ videos
- 300+ Mock Tests
- 10 Essential eBooks
- Questions based on the latest pattern 
- 24*7 doubt clearing facility

MPN: TA-E-LC-3852
Validity: 12 Months

Note: Live Classes will be taken by the Adda247 You Tube Faculties. The Batches of Super Educators are not part of the mahapack.
Note: For Online Live Class:
*You will get an mail after purchasing the batch for login in.
*You will get recorded video links within 48 working hours.
*No Refunds will be given in any case and registration can be canceled by Adda247 for any anti-batch activity.

Teaching Exams का Maha Pack
  1. English and Hindi Medium
  2. Detailed Solutions of all Questions
  3. Detailed Solutions of all Questions
Validity
4299 358/month
BUY NOW

Directions (Q1-3): Select the related word/letters/number from the given alternatives.
Q1. Night: Morning ∷ ?:  Night
(a) Noon
(b) Forenoon
(c) Afternoon
(d) Evening

Q2. QTU: ILM ∷ BEF:?
(a) PSZ
(b) CFH
(c) WZA
(d) UXB

Q3. 64: 144 ∷ 256:?
(a) 16
(b) 32
(c) 400
(d) 336

Directions (Q4-6): Select the one which is different from the other three responses: 
Q4. 
(a) Peak
(b) Mountain
(c) Hillock
(d) Valley

Q5. 
(a) 919–949
(b) 646–686
(c) 828–848
(d) 434–464

Q6. Arrange the following words according to English Dictionary.
gargle
garden
garb
garnish
garland 
(a) (ii), (iii), (iv), (i),(v)
(b) (iii), (ii), (i), (v), (iv)
(c) (iii), (ii), (iv), (v), (i)
(d) (iv), (iii), (ii), (a), (v)

Q7. choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.
5, ?, 23, 47, 95, 191.
(a) 13
(b) 10
(c) 17
(d) 11

Q8. Find the wrong number in the given series.
20, 40, 200, 400, 2000, 4000, 8000
(a) 200
(b) 2000
(c) 8000
(d) 4000

Q9. Which of the following interchanges of signs would make the given equation correct?
5 + 6 ÷ 3 – 12 × 2 = 17
(a) ÷ and ×
(b) + and ×
(c) + and ÷
(d) + and –

Q10. If Anil runs less fast than Sunil and Sunil runs as fast but not faster than Suraj, then Suraj runs:
(a) As fast as Anil
(b) Faster than Sunil
(c) Faster than Anil
(d) Less fast than Anil

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol.
After night, it comes morning. Similarly, after evening it comes night.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol.
64 = 8 × 8
144 = 12 × 12
256 = 16 × 16
400 = 20 × 20

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol.
Valley is different from Peak, Mountain and Hillock. Valley is an area of land between hills or mountains often with a river flowing through it.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol.
In the number pair 919–949, both the numbers are odd numbers.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol.
Arrangement of words according to the dictionary:
C. Garb
        ↓
B. Garden
        ↓
A. Gargle
        ↓
E. Garland
        ↓
D. Garnish

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol.

Therefore, the number 8000 is wrong in the series.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol.
5 + 6 × 3 – 12 ÷ 2 = 17
⇒ 5 + 18 – 6 = 17
⇒ 23 –6 = 17.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol.
Sunil = Suraj > Anil
Suraj runs faster than Anil.

You may also like to read :

KVS Mahapack

  • Live Class
  • Video Course
  • Test Series
ssc logo

SuperTET Mahapack

  • Live Class
  • Video Course
  • Test Series
indian-railways logo
×
Login
OR

FORGOT?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD