Reasoning Questions For DSSSB/HSSC Exam | 7th November 2019

The reasoning is the most scoring section in any competitive exam. It also develops or nourishes our critical thinking skills as compared to other subjects. In DSSSBKVSAPS Exam as a student to score well in this part, you have to start your preparation now because there is negative marking as well. The more you have prepared, the better you score.

Q1. Ramu has 60 one rupee currency notes which bear numbers in order. If the number of the first note is 7575, find the number of the last note.
(a) 7635
(b) 7632
(c) 7633
(d) 7634

Q2. What number should come next in this given series?
F2, ?, D8, C16, B32
(a) A16
(b) E4
(c) G4
(d) B3

Q3. What number should come next in the series?
U32, V29, ?, X23, Y20
(a) W17
(b) Z17
(c) W26
(d) Z26

Q4. Complete the matrix.

Q5. Find the odd one out:
225, 400, 36, 35
(a) 225
(b) 400
(c) 35
(d) 36

Q6. A book contains 50 leaves. On each page, there are 20 lines and in each line, there are 10 words. How many words does that book contain?
(a) 10,000
(b) 15,000
(c) 20,000
(d) 30,000


Q7. What number should come next in the series?
1000, 200, 40, ?
(a) 8
(b) 10
(c) 15
(d) 20

Q8. Which figure denotes correct relationship between doctors, human being and married?

Q9. Reghav is 8th from the top and 28th from the bottom in the class. How many students are there in the class?
(a) 33
(b) 36
(c) 34
(d) 35


Q10. Find the odd one out:
5000, 220, 3779, 542
(a) 5000
(b) 220
(c) 3779
(d) 542

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol.
7575 + (60 – 1) = 7634

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol.
Except 35, all are perfect squares

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol.
50 × 20 × 10 = 10,000

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol.
Total students = 8 + 28 – 1
= 35

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol.
3779 is an odd number and other is even.

You may also like to read :

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *