Reasoning Questions For DSSSB/HSSC Exam | 18th November 2019

The reasoning is the most scoring section in any competitive exam. It also develops or nourishes our critical thinking skills as compared to other subjects. In DSSSBKVSAPS Exam as a student to score well in this part, you have to start your preparation now because there is negative marking as well. The more you have prepared, the better you score.

Q1. Encourage: Restrict ∷?
(a) gain: success
(b) dearth: surplus
(c) seeing: surplus
(d) heart : soul

Q2. Complete the series:
RT: WZ ∷ PR: ?
(a) UX
(b) TU
(c) RV
(d) XU

Q3. Arrange the following words according to the English Dictionary:
1. Apple
2. Appreciate
3. Apply
4. Application
5. Apartment
(a) 5, 1, 2, 4, 3
(b) 5, 3, 1, 2, 4
(c) 5, 1, 3, 4, 2
(d) 5, 1, 4, 3, 2

Q4. Which one set of letters when sequentially placed at the gaps in the given letter series shall complete it?
_____ XX _____ Y _____ XYYX ______ Y
(a) YYXY
(b) YXYX
(c) XYYX
(d) YYXX

Q5. Pointing to Mala, Sheela said, “She is my brother’s only sister’s daughter.” How is Mala related to Sheela?
(a) Mother
(b) Daughter
(c) Aunt
(d) Niece

Q6. If Ram runs less fast than Shyam and Shyam runs as fast as Lal but less fast than Tom, who runs fastest?
(a) Lal
(b) Shyam
(c) Tom
(d) Tom and Lal

Q7. From the given alternatives select the word which cannot be formed using the letters of the given word.
INTERNATIONAL
(a) NATIONAL
(b) TERMINAL
(c) TENANT
(d) TENOR

Q8. A group of alphabets are given with each being assigned a number. These have to be unscrambled into a meaningful word and correct order of letters may be indicated from the given responses.
E  R S A N O
1 2 3 4 5 6
(a) 2, 1, 4, 3, 6, 5
(b) 5, 6, 3, 4, 1, 2
(c) 3, 4, 5, 6, 1, 2
(d) 5, 6, 1, 2, 3, 4

Q9. If APPRECIATION is coded as 177832419465, how will you code RECEPTION?
(a) 832378365
(b) 832379465
(c) 832389465
(d) 832397645


Q10. Which of the following interchange of signs or figures would make the given equation correct?
(5 + 2) × 2 – 10 = 16
(a) + and ×
(b) 5 and 10
(c) – and +
(d) 5 and 2

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘Encourage’ is opposite in meaning to Restrict. Similarly, Dearth is opposite in meaning to Surplus.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Arrangement of words according to the English Dictionary:

S4. Ans.(d)

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Only sister of Sheela’s brother means Sheela herself.
Therefore, Mala is daughter of Sheela.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Tom > Lal = Shyam > Ram

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. There is no ‘M’ letter is the word INTERNATIONAL.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol.


S9. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. (5 + 2) × 2 – 10 = 16
⇒ (5 – 2) × 2 + 10 = 16
⇒ 3 × 2 + 10 = 16
⇒ 6 + 10 = 16

You may also like to read :

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *