Reasoning Questions For DSSSB/HSSC Exam | 19th November 2019

The reasoning is the most scoring section in any competitive exam. It also develops or nourishes our critical thinking skills as compared to other subjects. In DSSSBKVSAPS Exam as a student to score well in this part, you have to start your preparation now because there is negative marking as well. The more you have prepared, the better you score.

Q1. If RACKET is written as 813524 in a certain code, how would TRACK be written in that code?
(a) 28153
(b) 41835
(c) 81253
(d) 48135

Q2. Some equations are solved on the basis of a certain system. On the same basis, find out the correct answer for the unsolved equation.
4 × 6 × 9 = 649, 7 × 3 × 2 = 372, 8 × 9 × 4 =?
(a) 489
(b) 849
(c) 948
(d) 984

Q3. Which of the following interchanges of signs would make the given equation correct?
24 + 6 × 3 ÷ 3 – 1 = 14
(a) + and ×
(b) × and –
(c) ÷ and +
(d) – and ÷

Directions (Q4–5): In each of the following question, select the missing number from the given responses.
Q4.
8 72 9
6 66 11
9 ? 6
(a) 64
(b) 60
(c) 52
(d) 54

Q5. 
14 25 42
2 4 6
3 3 ?
4 7 9
(a) 3
(b) 4
(c) 6
(d) 7

Q6. X walks southwards and then turns right, then left and then right. In which direction is he moving now?
(a) South
(b) North
(c) West
(d) South West

Q7. Kalpana travelled from point B to straight to C and distance of 8 feet she turned left and walked 5 feet away. Again she turned left and walked 7 feet and finally turned left and walked 5 feet. How far is she from the starting point?
(a) 3 feet
(b) 4 feet
(c) 1 feet
(d) 5 feet

Q8. A solid cube of 4 inches has been pointed Red, Green and Black on pair of opposite faces. It has then been cut into one inch cubes. How many cubes have only four faces painted?
(a) 0
(b) 4
(c) 8
(d) 16

Q9. A, B, C, D and E are standing in a line facing north. E is standing 40 meters left to B. A is standing 20 meters left to C. D is standing 20 meters right to E and 50 meters right to C. What is the distance between A and B?
(a) 70 meters
(b) 80 meters
(c) 90 meters
(d) 100 meters

Q10. Which one of the following diagrams best depicts the relationship among Sparrows, Birds and Mice?

(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D


Solutions


S1. Ans.(d)

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. 24 ÷ 6 × 3 + 3 – 1= 14
⇒ 4 × 3 + 3 – 1 = 14
⇒ 12 + 3 – 1 = 14
⇒ 15 – 1 = 14

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. The product of the first number and the third number in each row is equal to the middle number.
First Row
8 × 9 = 72
Second Row
6 × 11 = 66
Third Row

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. First Column
14 = 2 + (3 × 4) = 2 + 12
Second Column
25 = 4 + (3 × 7) = 4 + 21
Third Column
42 = 6 + (? × 9) = ? =(42-6)/9=36/9=4

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol.

No cube will have four faces painted.

S9. Ans.(c)

AB = (20 + 30 + 20 + 20) m
= 90 metres

0S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Sparrow is a bird. Sparrow is different from mice.

You may also like to read :

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *