Reasoning Questions For DSSSB/HSSC Exam | 14th November 2019

The reasoning is the most scoring section in any competitive exam. It also develops or nourishes our critical thinking skills as compared to other subjects. In DSSSBKVSAPS Exam as a student to score well in this part, you have to start your preparation now because there is negative marking as well. The more you have prepared, the better you score.




Q1. Which one of the given responses would be a meaningful order of the following?
Sentence 
Word
Chapter
Phrase
Paragraph
(a) 4, 3, 1, 2, 5
(b) 2, 3, 5, 4, 1
(c) 3, 5, 1, 4, 2
(d) 1, 3, 2, 4, 5

Q2. Count the triangles in the given figure.

(a) 6
(b) 12
(c) 9
(d) 16

Q4. In a row of trees, a tree is 8th from the left end and 13th from the right end. How many trees are there in the row?
(a) 19
(b) 20
(c) 18
(d) 21


Q5. Select the missing number from the given responses:
81, 100, 121, 144, 169, …, 225
(a) 300
(b) 325
(c) 350
(d) 196


Q6. Jalaja travels a distance of 6 km to the West, from there 4 km to the South, from there 10 km to the East. In what direction is she now from the starting point?
(a) South-East
(b) North-East
(c) South-West
(d) North –West

Q7. Select the missing number from the given responses:

(a) 36
(b) 48
(c) 72
(d) None of these

Q8. If 7 + 5 = 21 and 4 + 9 = 31, what is 8 + 6 =?
(a) 14
(b) 41
(c) 86
(d) 48

Q9. Which one cannot be formed from the letters of the word “PARAPHERNALIA”
(a) RENAL
(b) PRAISE
(c) PENAL
(d) HERNIA

Q10. If CANDLES can be written as 1234567, how can ASCEND be written in that code?
(a) 271634
(b) 726143
(c) 726134
(d) 276134

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol.
Number of trees = (8 + 13) – 1 = 20

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S9. S. Ans.(b)
Sol. S is extra in PRAISE

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol.

You may also like to read :

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *