Reasoning Questions For DSSSB/HSSC Exam | 1st November 2019

The reasoning is the most scoring section in any competitive exam. It also develops or nourishes our critical thinking skills as compared to other subjects. In DSSSBKVSAPS Exam as a student to score well in this part, you have to start your preparation now because there is negative marking as well. The more you have prepared, the better you score.



Directions (Q1-4): Read the following information and answer the question given below:
(i) A, B, C, D, E, F and G are sitting in a row facing north.
(ii) F is to the immediate right of E.
(iii) E is fourth to the right of G
(iv) C is neighbor of B and D
(v) Person who is third to the left of D is at one of the ends.
Q1. What is the position of A?
(a) Between E and D
(b) To the extreme right
(c) To the extreme left
(d) Fifth of the right of G


Q2. Who among the following are to the left of C?
(a) G, B and D
(b) D, E, F, and A
(c) Only B
(d) G and B

Q3. Who are neighbors of B?
(a) C and D
(b) G and B
(c) C and G
(d) F and G

Q4. Which of the following statements is definitely false?
(a) G is to the immediate left of B
(b) F is second to the right of D
(c) A is at one of the ends
(d) E is to the immediate left of D

Q5. How many 2’s not immediately preceded by 3 but immediately followed by 4 are there in the following series?
3424423243242344232424324
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4

Q6. If ‘+’ means ‘÷’, ‘÷’ means ‘–’, ‘–’ means ‘×’, and ‘×’ means ‘+’ then 12 + 6 ÷ 3 – 2 × 8 = ?
(a) –2
(b) 4
(c) 2
(d) 8

Q7. Pointing to Sathish, Ashok said, “He is my sister’s only brother’s son”. How is Sathish related to Ashok?
(a) Son
(b) Grandson
(c) Nephew
(d) Brother

Directions (Q8-9): Three of the following four are alike in a certain way and so commonly form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to that group?
Q8. 
(a) Tomato
(b) Apple
(c) Orange
(d) Potato

Q9.
(a) SU
(b) BD
(c) PN
(d) WY


Q10. In a certain code TOGETHER is written as RQEGRJCT. In the same code, PAROLE will be written as
(a) RCPQJK
(b) RCTQNG
(c) NCPQJG
(d) NCQPJG

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol.
12 + 6 ÷ 3 – 2 × 8 signifies
12 ÷ 6 – 3 × 2 + 8
= 2 – 6 + 8
= 4

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol.
T – 2 → R P – 2 → N
O + 2 → Q A + 2 → C
G – 2 → E R – 2 → P
E + 2 → G O + 2 → Q
T – 2 → R L – 2 → J
H + 2 → J E + 2 → G
E – 2 → C
R + 2 → T

You may also like to read :

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *