Reasoning Questions For DSSSB/HSSC Exam | 1st October 2019

The reasoning is the most scoring section in any competitive exam. It also develops or nourishes our critical thinking skills as compared to other subjects. In DSSSBKVSAPS Exam as a student to score well in this part, you have to start your preparation now because there is negative marking as well. The more you have prepared, the better you score.

Q1. Roentgen: X-rays: : Becquerel:?
(a) Uranium
(b) Radioactivity
(c) Fission
(d) Superconductivity

Q2. Circle: Circumference: : Square 😕
(a) Area
(b) Volume
(c) Diagonal
(d) Perimeter

Q3. Earth is related to Axis in the same way as Wheel is related to …………. ?
(a) Car
(b) Hub
(c) Tyre
(d) Road

Q4. Five girls took part in a race. Sonam finished before Neha but behind Puja. Shivani finished before Anjuman but behind Neha. Who won the race ?
(a) Sonam
(b) Puja
(c) Neha
(d) Shivani

Q5. If South-east becomes North, North-east becomes West and so on, what will West become?
(a) North-east
(b) North-west
(c) South-east
(d) South-west

Q6. Ashish, Bhupendra, Jeewan and Deepa are playing a game of carrom. Ashish, Jeewan and Bhupendra, Deepa are partners. Deepa is to the right of Jeewan who is facing west. Then Bhupendra is facing 
(a) South
(b) East
(c) West
(d) North

Q7. How is Golu’s sibling’s grandfather’s only daughter’s only child related to Golu?
(a) Nephew
(b) Cousin
(c) Cannot be determined
(d) None of these

Q8. Pointing to a boy, Nada said, ‘He is the son of my grandfather’s only child’. How is Nada related to that boy?
(a) Cousin
(b) Sister
(c) Aunt
(d) None of these

Q9. How many triangles does the following figure contain?

(a) 12
(b) 10
(c) 6
(d) 11

Q10. If the day before yesterday was Saturday, What day will fall on the day after tomorrow?
(a) Friday
(b) Thursday
(c) Wednesday
(d) Tuesday

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘X-rays’ is discovered by ‘Roentgen’.
Similarly, ‘Radioactivity’ is discovered by ‘Becquerel’.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. ‘Circumference’ is a line that goes around a ‘Circle’.
Similarly, ‘Perimeter’ is the total length of the outside edge of a ‘Square’.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘Earth’ rotates about its ‘Axis’.
Similarly, ‘Wheel’ rotates about its ‘Hub’.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. According to the given information, the arrangement of five girls is as follows:
Puja > Sonam > Neha > Shivani > Anjuman
   1             2              3              4                 5

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. In diagram (I) the direction are shown as they actually are. Diagram (II) is as per the given data in the question

Therefore, comparing the direction of west in (I) with that in (II), West will be called South-east.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. According to the question, Jeewan faces towards West and Deepa is to the right of Jeewan.
So, Deepa is facing towards South.

Therefore, Bhupendra who is the Partner of Deepa, will face towards North.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Golu’s sibling’s grandfather ⇒ Golu’s paternal grandfather
[∵ Golu has a sibling.]
So, Paternal grandfather’s only daughter ⇒ Golu’s aunt
Therefore, only child of Golu’s aunt ⇒ Golu’s cousin.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Nada’s grandfather’s only child ⇒ Nada’s father or mother.
So, this person’s son ⇒ Nada’s brother
Therefore, ‘Nada’ is the Sister of the ‘boy’.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. In the given figure, label all the points of intersection
So, we get

Therefore, there are in all 12 triangles namely: ABC, ABD, ADC, ABE, ACE, BED, CED, CEF, AEF, BEC, BFC, ABF.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. According the question,
Day before yesterday = Saturday.
So, today = Saturday + 2 days = Monday
So, tomorrow = Monday + 1 day = Tuesday
Therefore, day after tomorrow = tomorrow + 1 day
= Tuesday + 1 day
= Wednesday.

You may also like to read :

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD