Reasoning Questions For DSSSB, KVS Exam: 8th october 2018

Reasoning Questions For DSSSB & KVS Exam

The reasoning is the most scoring section in any competitive exam. It also develops or nourishes our critical thinking skills as compared to other subjects. In DSSSB,KVS Exam, As a student to score well in this part, you have to start your preparation now because there is negative marking as well. The more you have prepared, the better you score.

Direction: In the following question, two statements are given each followed by two conclusions I and II. You have to consider the statement to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts. You have to decide which of the given conclusions, if any, follows from the given statements. 
Q1. Statements:
I. All hill-stations have a sunset point.
II. X is a hill station.
Conclusion:
I. X has a sunset point.
II. Place other than hill-station do not have sunset point.

(a) Conclusion I follows
(b) Conclusion II follows
(c) Neither I nor II follows
(d) Both I and II follows

Direction (2-3): A series is given with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.

Q2. BE, HK, NQ, ?
(a) ST
(b) TU
(c) TW
(d) TS

Q3. ?, YV, BY, FC
(a) MN
(b) VS
(c) XU
(d) WT

Q4. In a company all Mondays and Sundays are offs. If a month starts with a Monday and has 31 days then how many offs will be there in that month?
(a) 7
(b) 8
(c) 9
(d) 5

Q5. Arrange the given words in the sequence in which they occur in the dictionary.
i. Speaker
ii. Surreptitious
iii. Spontaneous
iv. Spurious

(a) iv, ii, i, iii
(b) iii, ii, iv, i
(c) iv, iii, i, ii
(d) i, iii, iv, ii

Q6. In a certain code language, “CONDITION” is written as “@#^$*!*#^”. How is “NOTION” written in that code language?
(a) ^#!*^#
(b) ^!#*#^
(c) ^#*!#^
(d) ^#!*#^

Q8. If “*” denotes “added to”, “&” denotes “divided by”, “@” denotes “multiplied by” and “%” denotes “subtracted from”, then 135 & 15 @ 10 % 3 * 6 = ?
(a) 47
(b) 89
(c) 93
(d) 100

Q9. In the following question, which one set of letters when sequentially placed at the gaps in the given letter series shall complete it?
m_o_mn_p_no_

(a) mmnno
(b) ooppn
(c) mnooo
(d) npomp


Q10. A man moves towards the east and then takes a left turn. After covering some distance in that direction, he takes a right turn and finally, takes another right turn. Which direction is the man facing now?
(a) West
(b) East
(c) South
(d) North

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)

S2. Ans.(c)

S3. Ans.(d)

S4. Ans.(c)

S5. Ans.(d)

S6. Ans.(d)

S7. Ans.(c)

S8. Ans.(c)

S9. Ans.(d)

S10. Ans.(c)