Reasoning Questions For DSSSB, KVS Exam: 5 november 2018

Reasoning Questions For DSSSB & KVS Exam

The reasoning is the most scoring section in any competitive exam. It also develops or nourishes our critical thinking skills as compared to other subjects. In DSSSB,KVS Exam, As a student to score well in this part, you have to start your preparation now because there is negative marking as well. The more you have prepared, the better you score.

Directions (1-4): Select the related word/letters/number from the given alternatives.

Q1. GI : HJ ∷ PR : ?

(a) QR
(b) PO
(c) QS
(d) NO


Q2. AIDS : VIRUS ∷ MALARIA : ?
(a) Protozoa
(b) Bacteria
(c) Fungi
(d) Algae

Q3. E : V ∷ D : ?
(a) E
(b) G
(c) I
(d) W

Q4. 58531 : 11 ∷ 78363 : ?
(a) 2
(b) 9
(c) 4
(d) 7


Directions (5-8): Find out the odd word/letters/number/number pair from the given alternatives.
Q5.

(a) Tamil Nadu
(b) Kerala
(c) Andhra Pradesh
(d) Delhi


Q6.

(a) EV
(b) GT
(c) JQ
(d) PL

Q7.

(a) 2308
(b) 3412
(c) 4520
(d) 6742

Q8.

(a) 6305
(b) 7426
(c) 9728
(d) 5305

Directions (9-10): A series is given with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.
Q9. ?, Kerosene, Diesel, Fuel oil
(a) Lubricating oil
(b) Asphalt
(c) Petrol
(d) Wax

Q10. 105, 130, 180, 255, ?
(a) 345
(b) 365
(c) 355
(d) 335

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)

Sol.

S2. Ans.(a)

Sol.

S3. Ans.(d)

Sol.

S4. Ans.(b)

Sol.

S5. Ans.(d)

Sol.

S6. Ans.(d)

Sol.

S7. Ans.(a)

Sol.

S8. Ans.(d)

Sol.

S9. Ans.(c)

Sol.

S10. Ans.(c)

Sol.