Reasoning Questions For DSSSB, KVS Exam: 23 october 2018

Reasoning Questions For DSSSB & KVS Exam

The reasoning is the most scoring section in any competitive exam. It also develops or nourishes our critical thinking skills as compared to other subjects. In DSSSB,KVS Exam, As a student to score well in this part, you have to start your preparation now because there is negative marking as well. The more you have prepared, the better you score.

Q1. The weights of 4 boxes are 70, 100, 20 and 40 kilograms. Which of the following cannot be the total weight, in kilograms, of any combination of these boxes?
(a) 230
(b) 190
(c) 160
(d) 200

Q2. From the given words, select the word which cannot be formed using the letters of the given word.
SYMBOLIC

(a) BASIC
(b) SMILY
(c) CLIMB
(d) COILS

Q3. If HEROISM is coded as SVILRHN, then how will ALP be coded as?
(a) LTV
(b) ZSX
(c) SGD
(d) ZOK

Q4. In a certain code language, ‘+’ represents ‘x’, ‘-‘ represents ‘+’, ‘x’ represents ‘÷’ and ‘÷’ represents ‘-‘. What is the answer to the following question?
15 – 5 + 25 ÷ 10 = ?

(a) 22
(b) –4
(c) 17
(d) 130

Q5. If 23@5 = 56; 6@7 = 26; 5@2 = 14; then what is the value of 7@5 = ?
(a) 26
(b) 24
(c) 19
(d) 52

Q6. A and B start from the same point. A cycles 10 km South, then turns to her right and cycles 9 km. B cycles 2 km North, then turns West and cycles 15 km, then turns to her left and cycles 12 km. Where is B with respect to A now?
(a) 6 km West
(b) 6 km East
(c) 24 km West
(d) 24 km East

Q7. the statements to be true even if it seems to be at variance from commonly known facts. You have to decide which of the given conclusions, if any, follows from the given statements.

Statement 1 : All wheat are grain.
Statement 2 : Some wheat are flour.
Conclusion I : Some grain are flour.
Conclusion II : Some flour are wheat.

(a) Only conclusion I follows
(b) Only conclusion II follows
(c) Both I and II follow
(d) Neither I nor II follows

Q8. In the following question, by using which mathematical operators will the expression become correct?
27 ? 9 ? 18 ? 24 ? 12
(a) ÷, +, = and +
(b) ÷, x, < and +
(c) ÷, x, > and +
(d) +, ÷, = and ÷

Q9. In the following question, select the related word from the given alternatives.
Umbrella : Rain : : Sweater : ?

(a) Wool
(b) Wear
(c) Summer
(d) Cold

Q10. In the following question, select the odd letters from the given alternatives.
(a) IMOR
(b) ORIL
(c) UXCF
(d) ADWZ

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)

Sol. 100 + 20 + 40 = 160 kg

100 + 70 + 20 = 190 kg

70 + 100 + 20 + 40 = 230 kg

∴ 200 is not possible.

S2. Ans.(a)

Sol. ‘A’ is not present in the given word.

S3. Ans.(d)

Sol. Pair of opposite letters.

S4. Ans.(d)

Sol. 15 – 5 + 25 ÷ 10

= 15 + 5 × 25 – 10

= 15 + 125 – 10 = 140 – 10 = 130

S5. Ans.(b)

Sol. 23 + 5 = 28 × 2 = 56 ; 7 + 5 = 12 × 2 = 24

6 + 7 = 13 × 2 = 26

5 + 2 = 7 × 2 = 14

S6. Ans.(a)

Sol.

S7. Ans.(c)

Sol.


Both I and II follow.

S8. Ans.(c)

Sol. 27 ÷ 9 × 18 > 24 + 12

3 × 18 > 36

54 > 36

S9. Ans.(d)

Sol. Umbrella is used in Rain

Sweater is used in cold.

S10. Ans.(a)

Sol. Except IMOR, there is pair of opposite letters.