Reasoning Questions For DSSSB, KVS Exam: 19 november 2018

Reasoning Questions For DSSSB & KVS Exam

The reasoning is the most scoring section in any competitive exam. It also develops or nourishes our critical thinking skills as compared to other subjects. In DSSSB,KVS Exam, As a student to score well in this part, you have to start your preparation now because there is negative marking as well. The more you have prepared, the better you score.

Direction (1-3): In the following question, select the related word from the given alternatives.
Q1. Ampere : Electric current : : Fathom : ?

(a) Depth of Water
(b) Frequency
(c) Sound level
(d) Work or energy

Q2. AKP : 1121256 : : LNO : ?
(a) 196125144
(b) 144196225
(c) 144225196
(d) 41521196

Q3. 534 : 2 : : ? : ?
(a) 102 : 9
(b) 553 : 6
(c) 884 : 2
(d) 999 : 2

Direction (4-6): In the following question, select the odd word from the given alternatives.
Q4.


 (a) Baseball
(b) Football
(c) Hockey
(d) Snooker

Q5

(a) BOH
(b) ERK
(c) HUO
(d) KXQ

Q6

(a) 145
(b) 463
(c) 581
(d) 651

Q7. Arrange the given words in the sequence in which they occur in the dictionary.

1. Clocklipe
2. Cloddier
3. Clodpates
4. Clodpolls
5. Clockwise

(a) 15234
(b) 23154
(c) 24315
(d) 51234

Q8. In the following question, which one set of letters when sequentially placed at the gaps in the given letter series shall complete it?
efg _ _ eff _ ghhe _ eff _ gggh _ h

(a) eghhfe
(b) ghhhh
(c) hegefh
(d) hgefhe

Q9. In the following question, select the missing number from the given series.
5, 13, 40, 104, ?

(a) 229
(b) 239
(c) 259
(d) 269

Q10. The ratio of the present ages of Aman and Ankit is 2 : 1 and the sum of their present ages is 72 years. What will be the Aman’s age (in years) after 6 years?
(a) 30
(b) 48
(c) 52
(d) 54

Solution

S1. Ans.(a); Electric current is measured in ampere.
Depth of water is measured in Fathom.

S2.Ans. (b); 


S3. Ans .(d); (5+3)/4=2; (9+9)/9=2

S4.Ans. (d); Snooker is a indoor game.

S5. Ans.(c); +13, –7 series, except HUO.

S6. Ans.(b);

S7. Ans.(a); 1. clocklipe
5. clockwise
2. cloddier
3. clodpates
4. clodpolls

S8. Ans.(c); e f g h / e e f f g g h h / e e e f f f g g g h h h

S9. Ans.(a);

S10.Ans. (d); Let the present age of Aman = 2x
and Ankit = x
A.T.Q.⇒
2x + x = 72
3x = 72
x = 24
∴ Aman’s age = 2 × 24 = 48
∴ Aman’s age after 6 years = 48 + 6 = 54 years