Reasoning Questions For DSSSB, KVS Exam: 17th sept. 2018

Reasoning Questions For DSSSB & KVS Exam
The reasoning is the most scoring section in any competitive exam. It also develops or nourishes our critical thinking skills as compared to other subjects. In DSSSB,KVS Exam, As a student to score well in this part, you have to start your preparation now because there is negative marking as well. The more you have prepared, the better you score.

Q1. In a certain code, BASIC is written as DDULE. How is LEADER written in that code ? 
(a) NGCFGT
(b) NHCGGU
(c) OGDFHT
(d) OHDGHU

Q2. In a certain language, SIGHT is written as FVTUG. How is REVEAL written in the same language ? 
(a) YNRIRE
(b) DQHQMX
(c) FSJSOZ
(d) ERIRNY

Q3. If in a certain language, MIRACLE is coded as NKUEHRL, then how is GAMBLE coded in that language ?
 (a) JDOCMF
(b) DLEMNK
(c) HCPFQK
(d) AELGMN

Q4. If in a certain code, GLAMOUR is written as IJCNMWP and MISRULE is written as OGUSSNC, then how will TOPICAL be written in that code ? 
(a) VMRJECN
(b) VMRHACJ
(c) VMRJACJ
(d) VNRJABJ

Q5. In a certain code, BELIEF is written as AFKKDI. How is SELDOM written in that code ? 
(a) RDKCNL
(b) RFKENM
(c) RFKFNP
(d) TFKENP

Q6. If TRUTH is coded as SUQSTVSUGI, then the code for FALSE will be 
(a) EGZBKMRDE
(b) EGZKMRTDF
(c) EGZBKMRTDF
(d) FGZBKNRTDF

Q7. In a certain code, SPRING is written as UNUFRC. How will the word MOBILE be written in that code language ? 
(a) KQEFPA
(b) OMDGNC
(c) OMDGPA
(d) OMEFPA

Q8. If BE QUICK is coded as ZC OSGAI, then the code of the last letter of the third word in the sentence I LOVE MY COUNTRY is 
(a) A
(b) T
(c) U
(d) W

Q9. If DELHI can be coded as CCIDD, how would you code BOMBAY ? 
(a) AJMTVT
(b) AMJXVS
(c) MJXVSU
(d) WXYZAX

Q10. If GOLD is coded as HOME, COME is coded as DONE and CORD is coded as DOSE, how would you code SONS ? 
(a) TPOT
(b) TOOT
(c) TOOS
(d) TONT

Solutions 

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. The letters at the odd-numbered positions in the word are each moved two steps forward while those at the even-numbered positions are each moved three steps forward to obtain the corresponding letters of the code.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Each letter in the word is moved thirteen steps forward to obtain the corresponding letter of the code.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. The first, second, third, fourth, fifth, sixth and seventh letters in the word are moved one, two, three, four, five, six and seven steps forward respectively to obtain the corresponding letters of the code.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. The first, third and sixth letters of the word are each moved two steps forward; the second, fifth and seventh letters are each moved two steps backward, while the fourth letter is moved one step forward to obtain the corresponding letters of the code.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. The first, third and fifth letters of the word are each moved one step backward; the second, fourth and sixth letters are moved one, two and three steps forward respectively to obtain the corresponding letters of the code.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Each letter in the word is replaced by a set of two letters — one preceding it and the other following it — in the code. Thus, T is replaced by SU, R is replaced by QS and so on

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. The first, third and fifth letters in the word are moved two, three and four steps forward respectively while the second, fourth and sixth letters are moved two, three and four steps backward respectively to obtain the corresponding letters of the code.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol.
Each letter in the given message is moved two steps backward to obtain the corresponding letter of the code.
The last letter of the third word in the given sentence is Y, which shall be coded as W.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. The first, second, third, fourth, …. letters of the word are moved one, two, three, four, ….. steps backward respectively to obtain the corresponding letters of the code.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Each consonant in the word is moved one step forward to obtain the corresponding letter of the code, while the vowels remain unchanged. 

×
Login
OR

FORGOT?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD