Reasoning Questions For DSSSB, KVS Exam: 14th sept. 2018


Reasoning Questions For DSSSB & KVS Exam

The reasoning is the most scoring section in any competitive exam. It also develops or nourishes our critical thinking skills as compared to other subjects. In DSSSB,KVS Exam, As a student to score well in this part, you have to start your preparation now because there is negative marking as well. The more you have prepared, the better you score.

Directions: In each of the following questions, a number series is given with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative that will continue the same pattern and replace the question mark in the given series.
Q1. 1, 9, 25, 49, ?, 121
(a) 64
(b) 81
(c) 91
(d) 100

Q2. 4, 7, 12, 19, 28, ?
(a) 30
(b) 36
(c) 39
(d) 49

Q3. 11, 13, 17, 19, 23, 25, ?
(a) 26
(b) 27
(c) 29
(d) 37

Q4. 6, 12, 21, ?, 48
(a) 33
(b) 38
(c) 40
(d) 45

Q5. 2, 5, 9, ?, 20, 27
(a) 14
(b) 16
(c) 18
(d) 24

Q6. 6, 11, 21, 36, 56, ?
(a) 42
(b) 51
(c) 81
(d) 91

Q7. 10, 18, 28, 40, 54, 70, ?
(a) 85
(b) 86
(c) 87
(d) 88

Q8. 120, 99, 80, 63, 48, ?
(a) 35
(b) 38
(c) 39
(d) 40

Q9. 22, 24, 28, ?, 52, 84
(a) 36
(b) 38
(c) 42
(d) 46

Q10. 4832, 5840, 6848, ?
(a) 7815
(b) 7846
(c) 7856
(d) 7887

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. The given series consists of squares of consecutive odd numbers i.e. 1², 3², 5², 7², ……..
So, missing term = 9² = 81.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. The pattern is +3, +5, +7, +9, ……
So, missing term = 28 + 11 = 39.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. The pattern is +2, +4, +2, +4, ……
So, missing term = 25 + 4 = 29.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. The pattern is +6, +9, +12, +15, ……
So, missing term = 21 + 12 = 33.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. The pattern is +3, +4, +5, +6, ……
So, missing term = 9 + 5 = 14.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. The pattern is +5, +10, +15, +20, ……
So, missing term = 56 + 25 = 81.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. The pattern is +8, +10, +12, +14, ……
So, missing term = 70 + 18 = 88.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. The pattern is –21, –19, –17, –15, ……
So, missing term = 48 – 13 = 35.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. The pattern is +2, +4, +8, +16, ……
So, missing term = 28 + 8 = 36.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. The pattern is +1008,+1008,………
So, missing term = 6848 + 1008 = 7856.