Reasoning Questions For DSSSB, KVS Exam: 12th sept. 2018

Reasoning Questions For DSSSB & KVS Exam

The reasoning is the most scoring section in any competitive exam. It also develops or nourishes our critical thinking skills as compared to other subjects. In DSSSB,KVS Exam, As a student to score well in this part, you have to start your preparation now because there is negative marking as well. The more you have prepared, the better you score.

Q1. A man is facing south. He turns 135° in the anti clockwise direction and the 180° in the clockwise direction. Which direction is he facing now?
(a) North-east
(b) North-west
(c) South-east
(d) South-west

Q2. A man is facing north-west. He turns 90° in the clockwise direction and then 135° in the anti clockwise direction. Which direction is he facing now?
(a) East
(b) West
(c) North
(d) South

Q3. A man is facing towards west and turns through 45° clockwise, again 180° clockwise and then turns through 270° anti clockwise. In which direction is he facing now?
(a) West
(b) North-west
(c) South
(d) South-west

Q4. I am facing east. I turn 100° in the clockwise direction and the 145° in the anti clockwise direction. Which direction am I facing now? 
(a) East
(b) North-east
(c) North
(d) South-west

Q5.A river flows west to east and on the way turns left and goes in a semi-circle round a hillock, and then turns left at right angles. In which direction is the river finally flowing?
(a) West
(b) East
(c) North
(d) South

Q6. You go North, turn right, then right again and then go to the left. In which direction are you now? 
(a) North
(b) South
(c) East
(d) West

Q7. I am standing at the centre of a circular field. I go down south to the edge of the field and then turning left I walk along the boundary of the field equal to three-eighths of its length. Then I turn west and go right across to the opposite point on the boundary. In which direction am I from the starting point? 
(a) North-west
(b) North
(c) South-west
(d) West

Q8. Deepak starts walking straight towards east. After walking 75 metres, he turns to the left and walks 25 meters straight. Again he turns to the left, walks a distance of 40 metres straight, again he turns to the left and walks a distance of 25 metres. How far is he from the starting point? 
(a) 25 metres
(b) 50 metres
(c) 115 metres
(d) None of these

Q9. Kunal walk 10 kilometres towards North. From there, he walks 6 kilometres towards South, Then, he walks 3 kilometres towards East. How far and in which direction is he with reference to his starting point?
(a) 5 Kilometres West
(b) 5 Kilometres North-east
(c) 7 Kilometres East
(d) 7 Kilometres West

Q10. Rohan walks a distance of 3 km towards North, then turns to his left, and walks for 2 km. He again turns left and walks for 3 km. At this point he turns to his left and walks for 3 km. How many kilometres is he from the starting point ?
 (a) 1 km
(b) 2 km
(c) 3 km
(d) 5 km

Answerkey

S1. Ans. (d)

S2. Ans. (b)

S3. Ans. (d)

S4. Ans. (b)

S5. Ans. (b)

S6. Ans. (c)

S7. Ans. (b)

S8. Ans. (d)

S9. Ans. (b)

S10. Ans. (a)