Reasoning Questions For DSSSB, KVS Exam: 10th sept. 2018


Reasoning Questions For DSSSB & KVS Exam
The reasoning is the most scoring section in any competitive exam. It also develops or nourishes our critical thinking skills as compared to other subjects. In DSSSB,KVS Exam, As a student to score well in this part, you have to start your preparation now because there is negative marking as well. The more you have prepared, the better you score.

Q1. If in a certain code, LUTE is written as MUTE and FATE is written as GATE, then how will BLUE be written in that code?
(a) CLUE
(b) GLUE
(c) FLUE
(d) SLUE

Q2. If in a certain language, MADRAS is coded as NBESBT, how is BOMBAY coded in that language?
(a) CPNCBX
(b) CPNCBZ
(c) CPOCBZ
(d) CQOCBZ

Q3. If FISH is written as EHRG in a certain code, how could JUNGLE be written in that code?
(a) ITMFKD
(b) ITNFKD
(c) KVOHMF
(d) TIMFKD

Q4. In a certain code, TWINKLE is written as SVHOJKD, then how would FILTERS be written in the same code?
(a) EHKSDQR
(b) EHKUDQR
(c) EGKUDQR
(d) GJMSFST

Q5. In a certain code, ROAD is written as URDG. How is SWAN written in that code?
(a) VXDQ
(b) VZDQ
(c) VZCP
(d) UXDQ

Q6. In a certain code language, OPERATION is written as NODQBUJPO. How is INVISIBLE written in that code?
(a) JOWJTJCMF
(b) JOWJTHAKD
(c) HMUHTJCMF
(d) HMUHTHAKD

Q7. In a certain code FAVOUR is written as EBUPTS. How is DANGER written in that code? 
(a) CBFFDS
(b) CBMHDS
(c) EBFHDS
(d) EBHHFS

Q8. If SUMMER is coded as RUNNER, the code for WINTER will be
(a) SUITER
(b) VIOUER
(c) WALKER
(d) SUFFER

Q9. In a certain code, PRODUCTIONS is written as QQPCVEUHPMT. How is ORIENTATION written in that code?
(a) PQJDOVBSJNO
(b) PQJDOUBUJPO
(c) PSJFOVBSJNO
(d) NSHFMVBSJNO
(e) None of these

Q10. If, in a cod, MIND becomes KGLB and ARGUE becomes YPESC, then what will DIAGRAM be in that code?
(a) BGYEPYK
(b) BGYPYEK
(c) GLPEYKB
(d) LKBGYPK

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. The first letter of the word is moved one step forward to obtain the first letter of the code, while the other letters remain unaltered.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Each letter in the word is moved one step forward to obtain the corresponding letter of the code.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Each letter in the word is moved one step backward to obtain the corresponding letter of the code.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Each letter in the word, except the middle letter, is moved one step backward while the middle letter is moved one step forward to obtain the corresponding letter of the code.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Each letter in the word is moved three steps forward to obtain the corresponding letter of the code.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Each of the first four letters in the word is moved one step backward, while each of the last five letters is moved one step forward to obtain the corresponding letter of the code.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. The first, third and fifth letters are each moved one step backward, while the second, fourth and sixth letters are each moved one step forward to obtain the corresponding letters of the code.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. The first letter of the word is moved one step backward, while the two middle letters are each move one step forward to obtain the corresponding letter of the code.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. The first, third, fifth, seventh, ninth and eleventh letters in the word are each moved one step forward; the second, fourth, eighth and tenth letters are each moved one step backward, while the middle (i.e. sixth) letter is moved two steps forward to obtain the corresponding letters of the code.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Each letter in the word is moved two steps backward to obtain the corresponding letter of the code.