Reasoning Questions For DSSSB : 30th January 2020

Reasoning Questions

Reasoning Questions For DSSSB 2020

The reasoning is the most scoring section in any competitive exam. It also develops or nourishes our critical thinking skills as compared to other subjects. In DSSSBKVS, HSSC Exam as a student to score well in this part, you have to start your preparation now because there is negative marking as well. The more you have prepared, the better you score.

So today we are providing ODD Man out/ Verbal Classification  to improve your particular section.

Directions (1-2): In each of the following questions one of the numbers does not belong to the series of numbers given in each question. Spot the odd number out of the four alternatives given in each question.
Q1. 7, 10, 19, 35, 67
(a) 35
(b) 19
(c) 67
(d) 10
Q2. 7, 13, 20, 22, 34, 31, 46, 40
(a) 31
(b) 40
(c) 34
(d) 20
Directions (3-4): In each of the following questions which one pair is different from the rest three?
Q3. 
(a) 1 – 13
(b) 4 – 52 
(c) 11 – 14 
(d) 7 – 91 
Q4. 
(a) 54 – 28 
(b) 34 – 17 
(c) 42 – 21 
(d) 22 – 11 
Q5. In the following questions, four or five groups of letters are given as choices. One of these groups of letters is different from the others. Spot the odd group in each case.
(a) KGBTF
(b) GJTGZ
(c) KGBTF
(d) TFWOM
Directions (6-7): Find the odd man out in the following given questions.
Q6. 

(a) STUN
(b) PAGRE
(c) MUPL
(d) SNUG
Q7. 
(a) TUEPCIR
(b) NITNIGAP
(c) SHOTCAM
(d) OTHOP
Directions (8-9): In each of the following questions, mark the odd one which is not related with other words.
Q8. 
(a) Father 
(b) Teacher
(c) Brother
(d) Sister
Q9. 
(a) Advice 
(b) Counsel
(c) Suggestion 
(d) Direction 
Q10. Find out the pair that does not match with other pairs for lack of common property.
(a) Plant – Flower 
(b) Chair – Tea-pot
(c) Head – Eye 
(d) Tree – Stem 
Solutions
S1. Ans.(d)
Sol.
Add 2, 2², 2³, … to the 1st 2nd, 3rd, …term. Hence, the number 10 should be replaced by 11.
S2. Ans.(c)
Sol.
Difference between two alternate terms is 13. Hence, the number 34 should be replaced by 33.
S3. Ans.(c)
Sol.
1 × 13 = 13, 4 × 13 = 52, 7 × 13 = 91.
S4. Ans.(a)
Sol.
17 × 2 = 34, 21 × 2 = 42, 11 × 2 = 22.
S5. Ans.(d)
Sol.
‘G’ is present in all the other option except in ‘D’.
S6. Ans.(d)
Sol.
Guns: All other are names of fruits: NUTS, GRAPE, PLUM.
S7. Ans.(c)
Sol.
Stomach: All others PAINTING, PICTURE and PHOTO are representation of something.
S8. Ans.(b)
Sol.
Teacher is not a relative whereas others are.
S9. Ans.(d)
Sol.
Direction is an order whereas Advice, Counsel and Suggestion are not order.
S10. Ans.(b)
Sol.
Flower is a part of plant: eye is a part of head and stem is a part of tree, but Tea-pot is not a part of chair.

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?