Reasoning Questions For HSSC/KVS Exam | 14th November 2019

Reasoning Questions For KVS Exam

The reasoning is the most scoring section in any competitive exam. It also develops or nourishes our critical thinking skills as compared to other subjects. In DSSSBKVS, HSSC Exam as a student to score well in this part, you have to start your preparation now because there is negative marking as well. The more you have prepared, the better you score.

Directions (Q1-2): What should be come in place of question mark (?) 
निर्देश (Q1-2): प्रश्न चिह्न (?) के स्थान पर क्या आना चाहिए
Q1. A2Y, B4W, C6U? 
(a) C8S 
(b) D8S 
(c) E8T 
(d) D75 
Q2. CBD, GFH, KJL, ?, SRT 
(a) QOP 
(b) WVX 
(c) POQ 
(d) ONP 
Directions (Q3-4): The following questions are based on the five three numbers given below: 
निर्देश (Q3-4): निम्नलिखित प्रश्न नीचे दिए गए तीन अंकों वाली पाँच संख्याओं पर आधारित हैं:
574 658 821 945 247
Q3. If one is added to the last digit of each of the numbers, in how many numbers thus formed will the last digit be perfect square (1 is also be a perfect square)? 
यदि प्रत्येक संख्या के अंतिम अंक में एक जोड़ा जाता है, तो कितने अंक ऐसे बनेंगे जिसका अंतिम अंक पूर्ण वर्ग होगा (1 एक पूर्ण वर्ग भी है)?
(a) one /एक 
(b) two / दो
(c) three / तीन
(d) four / चार
Q4. If 1 is subtracted from the 1st digit of each numbers then how many numbers thus formed will be divisible by three? 
यदि प्रत्येक संख्या के पहले अंक से 1 घटाया जाता है, तो कितनी संख्याएँ होंगी जो तीन से विभाज्य होंगी?
(a) none/ कोई नहीं 
(b) one / एक 
(c) two/ दो 
(d) three/ तीन 
Q5. If white is called ‘blue’, blue is called ‘red’, red is called ‘yellow’, yellow is called ‘green’, green is called ‘black’, black is called ‘violet’ and violet is called ‘orange’, what would be the color of human blood? 
यदि सफेद को ‘नीला’ कहा जाए, तो नीले को ‘लाल’ कहा जाए, लाल को ‘पीला’ कहा जाए, पीले को ‘हरा’ कहा जाए, हरे को ‘काला’ कहा जाए, काले को ‘बैंगनी’ और बैंगनी को ‘नारंगी’ जाए, तो मानव रक्त का रंग क्या होगा?
(a) Red /लाल
(b) Green /हरा
(c) Yellow / पीला
(d) Violet / बैंगनी
Q6. If blue means ‘green’, green means ‘white’, white means ‘yellow’, yellow means ‘black’, black means ‘red’, red means ‘brown’, then what is the color of milk? 
यदि नीले को ‘हरा’ कहा जाए, हरे को ‘सफेद’ कहा जाए, सफेद को ‘पीला’ कहा जाए, पीले को ‘काला’ कहा जाए, काले को ‘लाल’ कहा जाए, लाल को ‘भूरा’ कहा जाए, तो दूध का रंग क्या होगा?
(a) Black /कालाl
(b)Brown/ भूरा 
(c) Blue / नीला
(d) Yellow/ पीला 
Directions (7-10): Study the following information and answer the questions given below: 
निर्देश (7-10): निम्नलिखित जानकारी को पढ़ें करें और नीचे दिए गए प्रश्नों के उत्तर दें:
M, N, P, R, T, W, F, and H are sitting around a circle facing at the centre. P is third to the left of M and second to the right of T. N is second to the right of P. R is second to the right of W who is second to the right of M. F is not an immediate neighbour of P. 
M, N, P, R, T, W, F और H केंद्र की तरफ मुंह करके एक गोले के चारों ओर बैठे हैं. P, M के बाएं से तीसरा है और T के दायें से दूसरा है. N, P के दायें से दूसरा है. R, W के दाएं से दूसरा है जो M के दाएं से दूसरा है. F, P का तुरंत पड़ोसी नहीं है.

Q7. Who is to the immediate right of P? 
P के तुरंत दाएं ओर कौन है?
(a) H
(b) F
(c) R 
(d) Data inadequate / निर्देश अपर्याप्त है
Q8. Who is the immediate right of H? 
H के तुरंत दाएं ओर कौन है?
(a) R 
(b) F 
(c) M 
(d)N
Q9. Who is to the immediate left of R? 
R के तुरंत बाएं ओर कौन है?
(a) P 
(b) H 
(c) W 
(d) T 
Q10. Who is third to the right of H? 
H के दाएं से तीसरा कौन है?
(a) T 
(b) W 
(c) R 
(d) F 
Solutions
S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. A2Y, B4W, C6U, D8S 
S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. ONP 
S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. after adding 1 digit = 5, 9,2,6,8, only 9 is a perfect square. 
S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. after subtracted 1 to from each 1st digit of each number, the number become 
474, 558, 721, 845, 147. Only 474, 558 and 147 are divisible by three 
S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. The color of the human blood is ‘red’ and as given, ‘red’ is called ‘yellow’. So, the color of human blood is ‘yellow’. 
S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. The color of milk is ‘white’. But, as given, ‘white’ means ‘yellow’. So, the color of milk is ‘yellow’. 
Directions (7-10)

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. H
S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. N
S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. T
S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. F

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD