Reasoning Questions For HSSC/KVS Exam : 4th January 2020

Reasoning Questions For KVS Exam

The reasoning is the most scoring section in any competitive exam. It also develops or nourishes our critical thinking skills as compared to other subjects. In DSSSBKVS, HSSC Exam as a student to score well in this part, you have to start your preparation now because there is negative marking as well. The more you have prepared, the better you score.

Q1.  In a certain code, PRODUCTIONS is written as QQPCVEUHPMT. How is ORIENTATION written in that code? 
एक निश्चित कोड में, PRODUCTIONS को QQPCVEUHPMT के रूप में लिखा जाता है. उसी कोड में ORIENTATION को कैसे लिखा जाएगा?
(a) PQJDOVBSJNO
(b) PQJDOUBUJPO
(c) PSJFOVBSJNO
(d) NSHFMVBSJNO

Q2. In a code language, ‘mok dan sil’ means ‘nice big house’, ‘fit kon dan’ means “house is good’ and ‘warm tir fit’ means ‘cost is high’. Which word stands for ‘good’ in that language? 
एक कूट भाषा में, ‘mok dan sil’ का अर्थ है ‘nice big house’, ‘fit kon dan’ का अर्थ है “house is good’ और ‘warm tir fit’ का अर्थ है ‘cost is high’. इसी कूट भाषा में ‘good’ के लिए क्या लिखा जाएगा? 
(a) Mok
(b) dan
(c) fit
(d) kon


Q3. It ‘ski rps tri’ stands for ‘nice Sunday morning’, ‘the sti rps’ stands for ‘every Tuesday morning’ and ‘ski ptr qlm’ stands for ‘nice market place’, which word stands for Sunday? 
यदि ‘ski rps tri’ को लिखा जाता है ‘nice Sunday morning’, ‘the sti rps’ को लिखा जाता है ‘every Tuesday morning’ और ‘ski ptr qlm’ को लिखा जाता है ‘nice market place’, तो Sunday के लिए क्या लिखा जाएगा?
(a) ski
(b) rps
(c) tri
(d) qlm

Q4. Pointing towards a boy, Veena said, “He is the son of only son of my grandfather. “How is that boy related to Veena?  
एक लड़के की ओर इशारा करते हुए वीणा ने कहा, “वह मेरे दादा के इकलौते बेटे का बेटा है”. उस लड़के का वीणा से क्या रिश्ता है?
(a) Aunt / चाची
(b) Uncle / चाचा
(c) Mother / माँ
(d) None of these / इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q5. Pointing towards Rita, Nikhil said.” I am the only son of her mother’s son”. How is Rita related to Nikhil? 
रीता की ओर इशारा करते हुए निखिल ने कहा- “मैं उसकी माँ के बेटे का इकलौता बेटा हूं”. रीता का निखिल से क्या रिश्ता है?
(a) Aunt / चाची या बुआ
(b) Niece / भतीजी
(c) Mother / माँ
(d) Cousin / चचेरी बहिन/भाई

Direction (Q6-10): These questions are based on the basis of following information. 
निर्देश (Q6-10): ये प्रश्न निम्नलिखित जानकारी पर आधारित हैं.
Study it carefully and answer the questions. 
इनको ध्यान से पढ़ें और प्रश्नों के उत्तर दें


Eight executives J, K, L, M, N, O, P, and Q are sitting around a circular table for a meeting. J is second to the right of P who is third to the right of K. M is second to the left of O who sits between P and J, L is not a neighbor of K or N. 
आठ अधिकारी J, K, L, M, N, O, P, और Q मीटिंग के लिए एक गोलाकार मेज़ के चारों ओर बैठे हैं. J, P के दाएं से दूसरा है जो K के दाएं से तीसरा है. M, O के बाएं से दूसरा है जो P और J के बीच में बैठा है, L, K या N का पड़ोसी नहीं है.

Q6. Who is to the immediate left of L? 
L के तुरंत बाएं कौन है?
(a) Q
(b) O
(c) K
(d) None of these / इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q7. Who is to the immediate left of K? 
K के तुरंत बाएं कौन है?
(a) N
(b) J
(c) Q
(d) Cannot be determined / निर्धारित नहीं किया जा सकता


Q8. Which of the following is the correct position of N? 
निम्नलिखित में से क्या N की सही स्थिति है?
(a) Second to the right of K / K के दाएं से दूसरा
(b) To the immediate left of K / K के तुरंत बाएं
(c) To the immediate right of M / M के तुरंत दाएं
(d) To the immediate right of K / K के तुरंत दाएं


Q9. Who is third to the right of P? 
P के दाएं से तीसरा कौन है?
(a) L
(b) J
(c) Q
(d) N

Q10. Which of the following groups of persons have the first person sitting between the other two? 
नीचे दिए गए व्यक्तियों के समूहों में से किसमें पहला व्यक्ति अन्य दो के बीच बैठा है?
(a) PJO
(b) OPJ
(c) OPM
(d) MPO

Solutions

S1. Ans (a)
Sol. The first, third, fifth, seventh, ninth and eleventh letters in the word are each moved one step forward; the second, fourth, eighth and tenth letters are each moved one step backward, while the middle (i.e. sixth) letter is moved two steps forward to obtain the corresponding letters of the code. So, the answer will be PQJDOVBSJNO.

S2. Ans (d)
Sol. kon

S3. Ans (c)
Sol. tri

S4. Ans (d)
Sol. “He is the son of only son of my grandfather” means boy is brother of Veena.

S5. Ans (a)
Sol. Rita’s mother son– Rita’s brother. In this case, she becomes aunt.

S6. Ans (d)
Sol.
J

 
S7. Ans (c)
Sol. Q 

S8. Ans (d)
Sol. To the immediate right of K

S9. Ans (a)
Sol. L

S10. Ans (b)
Sol. OPJ 


×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?