DSSSB 2020 Questions based on Vygotsky’s Theory: 4th February 2020

CTET 2020 Important Child Pedagogy Questions

Q1. In Vygotsky’s theory, which aspect of development gets neglected?
वाइगोत्सकी के सिद्धांत में विकास के किस पहलू की उपेक्षा की जाती है?
(a) Social/ सामाजिक
(b) Cultural/ सांस्कृतिक
(c) Biological/ जैविक
(d) Linguistic / भाषिक

Q2. Which one of the following pairs is least likely to be a correct match?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन-सा युग्म मेल नहीं खा रहा है?
(a) Children enter in the world with certain knowledge about language-Chomsky/ भाषा के बारे में निश्चित ज्ञान के साथ बच्चे दुनिया में आते हैं- चोमस्की
(b) Language and thought are initially two different activities. – Vygotsky/ भाषा और चिंतन शुरू में दो अलग-अलग गतिविधियाँ होती हैं- वाइगोत्सकी
(c) Language is a contingent on though – Piaget/. भाषा विचार पर आकस्मिक होती है- पियाजे
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q3. What is the Vygotsky view on cognitive development?
संज्ञानात्मक विकास पर वाइगोत्सकी का दृष्टिकोण क्या है?
(a) It is sequence of learning stimulus-response associations./ यह उत्तेजना-प्रतिक्रिया संपर्क अधिगम का क्रम है.
(b) It is genetically predetermined/ यह आनुवंशिक रूप से पूर्व निर्धारित है
(c) It is associated with children’s experience in the historical and cultural context/ यह ऐतिहासिक और सांस्कृतिक संदर्भ में बच्चों के अनुभव से जुड़ा है
(d) It is subject to mutations during its course/ यह अपने पाठ्यक्रम के दौरान उत्परिवर्तन के अधीन है

Q4. According to Vygotsky, young people turn socially shared knowledge into personal knowledge through:
वाइगोत्सकी के अनुसार, युवा लोग सामाजिक रूप से साझा ज्ञान को व्यक्तिगत ज्ञान में बदल देते हैं:
(a) Autonomous morality / स्वायत्त नैतिकता के माध्यम से
(b) Sensorimotor behaviour / ज्ञानेन्द्रिय व्यवहार के माध्यम से
(c) Conservation of energy / ऊर्जा के संरक्षण के माध्यम से
(d) Private speech / निजी भाषण के माध्यम से

Q5. The zone of proximal development is the level of development
विकास का निकटवर्ती क्षेत्र विकास का वह स्तर है:
(a) out of the zone of where the student is presently functioning. / जिसके बाहर छात्र वर्तमान में कार्य कर रहा है
(b) just below where the student is presently functioning. / जिसके भीतर छात्र वर्तमान में कार्य कर रहा है
(c) just above where a student is presently functioning. / जिसके ऊपर छात्र वर्तमान में कार्य कर रहा है
(d) just exactly where the student is presently functioning. / ठीक उसी जगह जहां छात्र वर्तमान में कार्य कर रहा है

Q6. Vygotsky is identified with which form of constructivism?
वाइगोत्सकी की पहचान रचनावाद के किस रूप से की जाती है?
(a) Personal constructivism/ वैयक्तिक रचनावाद
(b) Information-processing constructivism / सूचना-प्रसंस्करण रचनावाद
(c) social constructivism / सामाजिक रचनावाद
(d) Radical constructivism / कट्टरपंथी रचनावाद

Q7. Vygotsky’s social constructivist theory of cognitive development is also known as:
वाइगोत्सकी के संज्ञानात्मक विकास के सामाजिक रचनावादी सिद्धांत को कहा जाता है:
(a) Operant conditioning theory / क्रियाप्रसूत अनुबंधन सिद्धांत
(b) Theories of mind / मन के सिद्धांत
(c) Cultural – historical theory / सांस्कृतिक – ऐतिहासिक सिद्धांत
(d) Mediated learning theory / मध्यस्थता अधिगम का सिद्धांत

Q8. Which of the following is true according to Vygotsky?
वाइगोत्सकी के अनुसार निम्नलिखित में से कौन-सा सत्य है?
(a) knowledge is individually constructed/ ज्ञान वैयक्तिक रूप से निर्मित होता है
(b) knowledge is constructed between people as they interact/ लोगों के बीच ज्ञान का निर्माण वैसे ही होता है जैसे वे बातचीत करते हैं
(c) Knowledge is gained through reinforcement/ ज्ञान प्रबलन के माध्यम से प्राप्त किया जाता है
(d) Knowledge is gained in a passive manner/ ज्ञान एक निष्क्रिय तरीके से प्राप्त किया जाता है

Q9. “Thought not only determines language, but also precedes it” was the idea put forwarded by
“विचार न केवल भाषा को निर्धारित करते हैं, बल्कि इसे बेहतर भी करते हैं” यह विचार किसके द्वारा सामने रखा गया था?
(a) Jean Piaget/ जीन पियाजे
(b) Kohlberg/ कोह्ल्बर्ग
(c) Vygotsky/ वाइगोत्सकी
(d) Pavlov/ पावलोव

Q10. According to Vygotsky, learning cannot be separated from
वाइगोत्सकी के अनुसार, अधिगम अलग नहीं किया जा सकता है
(a) its social context/ इसके सामाजिक संदर्भ से
(b) perception and attentional processes/ धारणा और आवधानिक प्रक्रियाओं से
(c) reinforcement/ प्रबलन से
(d) a measurable change in behavior/ व्यवहार में महत्वपूर्ण परिवर्तन से

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Lev Vygotsky’s theory of social constructivism emphasized the importance of sociocultural learning; how interactions with adults, more capable peers, and cognitive tools are internalized by learners to form mental constructs through the zone of proximal development.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol.Vygotsky states cognitive development stems from social interactions from guided learning within the zone of proximal development as children and their partner’s co-construct knowledge. In contrast, Piaget maintains that cognitive development stems largely from independent explorations in which children construct knowledge of their own.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol.

You may also like to read :

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *