Reasoning Questions For DSSSB/HSSC Exam | 23rd October 2019

The reasoning is the most scoring section in any competitive exam. It also develops or nourishes our critical thinking skills as compared to other subjects. In DSSSBKVSAPS Exam as a student to score well in this part, you have to start your preparation now because there is negative marking as well. The more you have prepared, the better you score.

Q1. Which word does NOT belong with the others?
(a) Wing
(b) Fin
(c) Beak
(d) Rudder

Choose the pair that best represents a similar relationship to the one expresses in the original pair of words.
Q2.DIVISION: SECTION
(a) Layer: tier
(b) Tether: bundle
(c) Chapter: verse
(d) Riser: stage

Choose the word that is a necessary part of the word. 
Q3. Diploma (Certificate)
(a) Principal
(b) Curriculum
(c) Employment
(d) Graduation

Directions (Q4-5): Look carefully at the sequence of symbols to find the pattern. Select correct pattern.

Q6. Which word does NOT belong with the others?
(a) leopard
(b) Cougar
(c) Elephant
(d) Lion

Q7. Yard is to inch as quart is to__?
(a) Gallon
(b) Ounce
(c) Milk
(d) Liquid

Q8. Secretly is to openly as silently is to__?
(a) Scarcely
(b) Impolitely
(c) Noisily
(d) Quietly

Q9. Look at this series:
5.2, 4.8, 4.4, 4,__
(a) 3
(b) 3.3
(c) 3.5
(d) 3.6

Direction: Fill the blank in the middle of the series or end of the series:
Q10. SCD, TEF, UGH, ___, WKL
(a) CMN
(b) UJI
(c) VIJ
(d) UTJ

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol.
Except beak, all others assist in swimming.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol.
Division and section are relative synonyms. Similarly, layer and Tier are synonymous to each other.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol.
In order to get diploma one has to complete graduation.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol.
Except Elephant, all other are carnivorous.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. A yard is a larger measure than an inch (a yard contains 36 inches). A quart is a larger measure than an ounce (a quart contains 32 ounces).

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol.
Secretly is the antonym of openly. Similarly, silently is the antonym of noisily.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol.
5.2 – 0.4 = 4.8
4.8 – 0.4 = 4.4
4.4 – 0.4 = 4.0
4.0 – 0.4 = 3.6

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol.

You may also like to read :

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD