Reasoning Questions For DSSSB/HSSC Exam | 24th October 2019

The reasoning is the most scoring section in any competitive exam. It also develops or nourishes our critical thinking skills as compared to other subjects. In DSSSBKVSAPS Exam as a student to score well in this part, you have to start your preparation now because there is negative marking as well. The more you have prepared, the better you score.

Q1. Which numbered space in the diagram represents teachers who are players as well as artists?

(a) 6
(b) 3
(c) 4
(d) 2

Q2. How many times do the hands of a clock coincide in day?
(a) 20
(b) 21
(c) 22
(d) 24

Q3. Replace the questions mark (?) in the given series with the correct choice 4, 6, 10, 18, 34, 66,?
(a) 96
(b) 130
(c) 144
(d) 256

Q4. Insert the missing character.

(a) 22
(b) 14
(c) 28
(d) 32

Q5. Mukesh is taller than Rajesh but shorter than Amit. Amit is taller than Nitin but shorter than Ramesh. Dinesh is taller than Nitin. Who is the shortest?
(a) Amit
(b) Rajesh
(c) Nitin
(d) Ramesh

Q6. If ‘×’ means ‘–’, ‘÷’ means ‘+’, ‘+’ means ‘×’, then 18 × 5 ÷ 5 + 6 is equal to
(a) 52
(b) 43
(c) 39
(d) 45

Q7. Which of the following diagrams represents the relation between Apple, Banana and Orange?

Q8. What is the number of letters between 7th letter from left and 10th letter from right in the English alphabet?
(a)  9
(b) 13
(c) 17
(d) 10

Q9. How many meaningful English words can be made from the letters TPSI, using each letter only once?
(a) One
(b) Two
(c) Three
(d) Four

Q10. If the position of the second and the third digits are interchanged in each of these numbers, then which of these will be exactly divisible by 5
(a) 269
(b) 453
(c) 784
(d) 516

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol.
The hands of the clock coincide one in every hour except 12 to 1.
So, in 12 hours hand coincide = 11 times
So, in 24 hours hands coincide = 22 times.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol.
18 × 5 ÷ 5 + 6 signifies
18 – 5 + 5 × 6 = 18 – 5 + 30
= 48 – 5
= 43

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol.
26 – (7 + 10) = 9

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol.
TIPS, SPIT, PITS

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol.

You may also like to read :

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD