Reasoning Questions For DSSSB/HSSC Exam | 2nd November 2019

The reasoning is the most scoring section in any competitive exam. It also develops or nourishes our critical thinking skills as compared to other subjects. In DSSSBKVSAPS Exam as a student to score well in this part, you have to start your preparation now because there is negative marking as well. The more you have prepared, the better you score.

Q1. Optimist is to cheerful as pessimist is to
(a) Gloomy
(b) Mean
(c) Petty
(d) Helpful

Q2. Here are some words translated from an artificial language.
Granamelke means big tree.
Pinimelke means little tree.
Melkehoon means tree house.
Which word could mean “big house”?
(a) granahoon
(b) pinishur
(c) pinihoon
(d) melkegrana

Directions (3-4): Each question has a bold word followed by four answer choices. You will choose the word that is a necessary part of the bold word.
Q3. Gala
(a) Celebration
(b) Tuxedo
(c) Appetizer
(d) Orator

Q4. Monopoly
(a) Corrupt
(b) Exclusive
(c) Rich
(d) Gigantic

Direction (Q5-7): Each problem consists of three statements. Based on the first two statements, the third statement may be true, false, or uncertain.
Q5. Rover weighs less than Fido.
Rover weighs more than Boomer.
Of the three dogs, Boomer weighs the least.
If the first two statements are true, the third statement is 
(a) True
(b) False
(c) Uncertain
(d) Certain

Q6. All the offices on the 9th floor have wall-to-wall carpeting.
No wall-to-wall carpeting is pink.
None of the offices on the 9th floor has pink wall-to-wall carpeting.
If the first two statements are true, the third statement is 
(a) True
(b) False
(c) Uncertain
(d) Certain

Q7. Class A has a higher enrollment than Class B.
Class C has a lower enrollment than Class B.
Class A has a lower enrollment than Class C.
If the first two statements are true, the third statement is 
(a) True
(b) False
(c) Uncertain
(d) Certain

Q8. Arrange the following in a meaningful sequence:
1. Shoulder
2. Wrist
3. Elbow
4. Palm
5. Finger
(a) 2, 4, 5, 3, 1
(b) 3, 1, 4, 2, 5
(c) 3, 4, 5, 2, 1
(d) 5, 4, 2, 3, 1

Q9. Arrange the following in a meaningful sequence:
1. Consultation
2. Illness
3. Doctor
4. Treatment
5. recovery
(a) 2, 3, 1, 4, 5
(b) 2, 3, 4, 1, 5
(c) 4, 3, 1, 2, 5
(d) 5, 1, 4, 3, 2


Direction (Q10): In each series, look for the degree and direction of change between the numbers. In other words, do the numbers increase or decrease, and by how much?
Q10. Loot at this series: 3, 4, 7, 8, 11, 12 ….
What number should come next?
(a) 7
(b) 10
(c) 14
(d) 15

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. An optimist is a person whose outlook is cheerful. A pessimist is a person whose outlook is gloomy.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. A gala indicates a celebration, the necessary element here.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. The essential part of a monopoly is that it involves exclusive ownership or control.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol.
Fido>Rover>Boomer

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol.
A> B> C

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol.

You may also like to read :

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *