Reasoning Questions For DSSSB/HSSC Exam | 5th November 2019

The reasoning is the most scoring section in any competitive exam. It also develops or nourishes our critical thinking skills as compared to other subjects. In DSSSBKVSAPS Exam as a student to score well in this part, you have to start your preparation now because there is negative marking as well. The more you have prepared, the better you score.

Q1. Complete the series given below:
 AND: CPF ∷ PET:?
(a) RFV
(b) RGV
(c) QGV
(d) RGU

Q2. Find the missing number.
 5 7 9
11 13 15
17 19 ?
(a) 20
(b) 22
(c) 21
(d) 23

Q3. In the alphabet A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z, name the letter which is fifth to the right of the letter which is 9th from the right?
(a) P
(b) W
(c) T
(d) R

Q4. Among the letters GUARD, GUEST, GOAT, GREAT, which one appears last in the dictionary?
(a) GREAT
(b) GOAT
(c) GUEST
(d) GUARD

Q5. Which one of the following words cannot be formed from the letters of the word “PECULIAR”?
(a) PLACE
(b) RAIL
(c) LIME
(d) CARE

Q6. How many rectangles are there in the given picture?

(a) 8
(b) 5
(c) 9
(d) 4

Q7. Which figure denotes correct relation between tiger, dog, animal?

Directions (Q8-9): Read the following information and answer the question given below:


A is shorter than D but taller that C, E is taller than B but shorter than C.
Q8. Who is the tallest?
(a) C
(b) E
(c) B
(d) D

Q9. Who is the shortest?
(a) E
(b) C
(c) B
(d) A

Q10. P is the mother of Q and wife of R. If S is the daughter of R, how is Q related to R?
(a) Brother
(b) Sister
(c) Son or Daughter
(d) Uncle

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol.
A + 2 → C P + 2 → R
N + 2 → P E + 2 → G
D + 2 → F T + 2 → V

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol.
9th from right is ‘R’ and 5th to right of R is ‘W’

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol.

You may also like to read :

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *