Questions based on Piaget Theory for CTET 2020: 7th February 2020

CTET 2020 Important Child Pedagogy Questions

Q1. Jean Piaget developed and proposed his theories of cognitive development during the:
जीन पियाजे ने संज्ञानात्मक विकास के अपने सिद्धांतों को विकसित और प्रस्तावित किया:
(a) late 1700s/ उत्तरकालीन 1700
(b) early to mid – 1880s / प्रारंभिक-मध्य- 1800
(c) late 1880s / उत्तरकालीन 1800
(d) mid – 1900s / मध्यकालीन 1900

Q2. Jean Piaget collect data to develop his theory of cognitive development by:
जीन पियाजे ने संज्ञानात्मक विकास के अपने सिद्धांत को विकसित करने के लिए आंकड़े एकत्र किए:
(a) doing literature review on cognitive development. / संज्ञानात्मक विकास पर साहित्य समीक्षा करके
(b) discussing with many of the parents. / कई अभिभावकों के साथ चर्चा करके
(c) observing his own children. / अपने बच्चों को देखकर
(d) experimenting with children in the laboratory/ प्रयोगशाला में बच्चों के साथ प्रयोग करके

Q3. Which of the following is an example of a cognitive schema?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन एक संज्ञानात्मक स्कीमा का उदाहरण है?
(a) Sorting by colour / रंग से छाँटना
(b) Grasping a rattle / खड़खड़ाहट करना
(c) Looking at an object / किसी वस्तु को देखना
(d) Sucking a pacifier / शामक को चूसना

Q4. According to Piaget, the incorporation of new information into existing schemes is called
पियाजे के अनुसार, मौजूदा योजनाओं में नई जानकारी को शामिल करने को कहा जाता है
(a) Operational thought / संक्रियात्मक चिंतन
(b) Equilibration / संतुलन
(c) Accomodation / समायोजन
(d) Assimilation / अनुकूलन

Q5. Sohan likes to explore his grandparent’s house through touch. One day he touches a hot iron and burns his hand. Sohan learns that although some objects are safe to touch, hot irons are not . According to Piaget, this is an example of:
सोहन स्पर्श के माध्यम से अपने दादा-दादी के घर का पता लगाना पसंद करता है. एक दिन वह एक गर्म प्रेस को छू लेता है और उसका हाथ जल जाता है. सोहन को पता चलता है कि हालांकि कुछ वस्तुएं स्पर्श करने के लिए सुरक्षित हैं लेकिन गर्म प्रेस नहीं. पियाजे के अनुसार, यह एक उदाहरण है:
(a) Assimilation / अनुकूलन
(b) Accommodation / समायोजन
(c) Negative reinforcement/ नकारात्मक प्रबलन
(d) Positive reinforcement / सकारात्मक प्रबलन

Q6. According to Piaget, during the first sensorimotor, sub-stage, infants behaviours are:
पियाजेट के अनुसार, पहले ज्ञानेन्द्रिय उप-चरण के दौरान शिशुओं का व्यवहार होता है:
(a) Reflexive/ कर्मकर्त्ता
(b) Maladaptive / कु-अनुकूलित
(c) Unchanging / अपरिवर्तनीय
(d) Reinforced / प्रबलित

Q7. When Rashmi was 5 months old, she looked at a toy train, but when her view of the train was blocked, she did not search for it. Now that she is 9 month old, she does search for it reflecting her development of:
जब रश्मि 5 महीने की थी, तो उसने एक खिलौने वाली ट्रेन को देखा, लेकिन जब ट्रेन उसकी आँखों से ओझल हो गई, तो उसने उसकी खोज नहीं की. अब जब वह 9 महीने की हो गई है, तो वह इसे ढूंढती है, यह किस विकास को दर्शाता है?
(a) Object permanence / वस्तु स्थायित्व
(b) Self-differentiation / आत्म विभेदीकरण
(c) Assimilation / अनुकूलन
(d) Schemata / स्कीमाटा

Q8. While talking to his grandmother on the phone, Samarth suddenly exclaims, “Oh, look at that beautiful flower!” When his grandmother asks him to describe the flower, Samarth says, “Out there, out there! Right there, Grandma!” He finally gets frustrated and disconnects the phone. This is an example of:
फोन पर अपनी दादी से बात करते हुए, समर्थ अचानक चिल्लाता है, “ओह, उस खूबसूरत फूल को देखो!” जब उसकी दादी उसे फूल का वर्णन करने के लिए कहती है, तो समर्थ कहता है, “वहाँ बाहर! वहीं, दादी! ”आखिरकार वह निराश हो जाता है और फोन काट देता है. ये उदहारण है:
(a) Centration / सेंट्रेशन
(b) Ego-centrism / अहम्-केन्द्रण
(c) Intuitive thought / सहज विचार
(d) symbolic function / प्रतीकात्मक कार्य

Q9. Pooja was asked to classify different kinds of flowers. She classifies them only on the basis of one parameter, which is colour, Pooja did it because of:
पूजा से विभिन्न प्रकार के फूलों को वर्गीकृत करने के लिए कहा गया. वह उन्हें केवल एक मापदंड के आधार पर ऐसा कर पाती है, पूजा ने ऐसा किस वजह से किया?
(a) Ego-centrism / अहम्-केन्द्रण
(b) Centration / सेंट्रेशन
(c) Accommodation / समायोजन
(d) Operationalism/ संक्रिया

Q10. To understand the relationships among relatives on a family tree, children need to be able to use the skill of:
एक वंश वृक्ष पर रिश्तेदारों के बीच संबंधों को समझने के लिए, बच्चा किस कौशल का उपयोग करने में सक्षम होना चाहिए?
(a) Seriation / कालानुक्रम
(b) Decoding / डिकोडिंग
(c) Classification / वर्गीकरण
(d) Mental reversibility / मानसिक उत्क्रमण

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Piaget’s (1936) theory of cognitive development explains how a child constructs a mental model of the world

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Piaget studied the intellectual development of his own three children and created a theory that described the stages that children pass through in the development of intelligence and formal thought processes.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Assimilation: The process of taking in new information into our already existing schemas is known as assimilation.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Reflexes (0-1 month): During this substage, the child understands the environment purely through inborn reflexes such as sucking and looking.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. In sensorimotor, sub-stage: Coordination of Reactions (8-12 months)- During this substage, the child starts to show clearly intentional actions. The child may also combine schemas in order to achieve a desired effect. Children begin exploring the environment around them and will often imitate the observed behavior of others. The understanding of objects also begins during this time and children begin to recognize certain objects as having specific qualities. For example, a child might realize that a rattle will make a sound when shaken.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Egocentrism: Childrens’ thoughts and communications are typically egocentric (i.e. about themselves). Egocentrism refers to the child’s inability to see a situation from another person’s point of view. According to Piaget, the egocentric child assumes that other people see, hear, and feel exactly the same as the child does.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol.Centration is the tendency to focus on only one aspect of a situation at one time. When a child can focus on more than one aspect of a situation at the same time they have the ability to decenter.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. In Piaget’s theory of cognitive development, the third stage is called the Concrete Operational Stage. During this stage, which occurs from age 7-12, the child shows increased use of logic or reasoning. One of the important processes that develops is that of Seriation, which refers to the ability to sort objects or situations according to any characteristic, such as size, color, shape, or type. For example, the child would be able to look at his plate of mixed vegetables and eat everything except the brussels sprouts.

You may also like to read :

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *