Questions based on Motivation for DSSSB 2020: 6th February 2020

CTET 2020 Important Child Pedagogy Questions

Q1. In avoidance – avoidance conflict, the individual is compelled to choose between.
परिहार-परिहार द्वन्द में व्यक्ति को किसके बीच चयन करने के लिए मजबूर किया जाता है:
(a) One positive and one negative alternative / एक सकारात्मक और एक नकारात्मक विकल्प में
(b) Two negative alternatives / दो नकारात्मक विकल्पों के बीच
(c) Two positive alternatives / दो सकारात्मक विकल्पों के बीच
(d) Two negative alternatives and two positive alternatives / दो नकारात्मक विकल्प और दो सकारात्मक विकल्प

Q2. The type of conflict in which the goal of the individual has both positive and negative valence of approximate equal intensity is known as.
द्वन्द का प्रकार जिसमें व्यक्ति के लक्ष्य में सकारात्मक और नकारात्मक दोनों की समीपता समान तीव्रता की होती है, इसे जाना जाता है:
(a) Approach – avoidance conflicts / उपागम-परिहार द्वन्द
(b) Avoidance – avoidance conflicts / परिहार-परिहार द्वन्द
(c) Approach – approach conflicts / उपागम-उपागम द्वन्द
(d) None of the above / उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं

Q3. According to Maslow, the self-actualizing tendency is.
मास्लो के अनुसार, आत्म-बोध की प्रवृत्ति है
(a) Instinct / स्वाभाविक
(b) Imprinting / चिन्हित
(c) Growth Motivation / वृद्धि अभिप्रेरणा
(d) Deficiency motivation / अपूर्ण अभिप्रेरणा

Q4. Need for achievement can be measured by.
उपलब्धि की आवश्यकता को मापा जा सकता है:
(a) Binnet scale / बिनेट स्केल से
(b) Thurstone scale / थर्स्टोन स्केल से
(c) TAT (Thematic Apperception Test ) / TAT (थिमेटिक एपेरसेप्शन टेस्ट)
(d) Semantic Differential scale / सिमेंटिक डिफरेंशियल स्केल

Q5. When the motive has a biological or physiological basis, it is called a/an.
जब उद्देश्य का जैविक या शारीरिक आधार होता है, तो इसे कहा जाता है:
(a) Drive / अभियान
(b) Incentive / प्रोत्साहन
(c) Imprinting / छाप
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं
L1Difficulty 3
QTags Child pedagogy
QCreator Jyotika Arora

Q6. Motives are never observed directly but they are inferred from.
उद्देश्यों को कभी भी प्रत्यक्ष रूप से नहीं देखा जाता है बल्कि वे प्रभावित होते हैं.
(a) Stimulus / उत्तेजना से
(b) Conflict / द्वन्द से
(c) Tension / तनाव से
(d) Behaviour / व्यवहार से

Q7. In studying motivation, we attempt to answer.
अभिप्रेरणा का अध्ययन करते समय, हम उत्तर देने का प्रयास करते हैं:
(a) The broadest “why” question of behaviour / व्यवहार के व्यापक “क्यों” प्रश्न का
(b) The innate releasing mechanism / जन्मजात तंत्र का
(c) Fixed – action pattern / निश्चित कार्रवाई पैटर्न का
(d) Displacement behaviour / विस्थापित व्यवहार का

Q8. Motivation can be understood as an interaction between.
अभिप्रेरणा को समझा जा सकता है
(a) Arousal and Effort / उत्तेजना और प्रयास के बीच अंत-क्रिया के रूप में
(b) Vactor and Valence / वेक्टर और वैलेंस के बीच अंत-क्रिया के रूप में
(c) Life space and Approach gradient / जीवन स्थान और उपागम प्रवणता के बीच अंत-क्रिया के रूप में
(d) Approach gradient and avoidance gradient / उपागम प्रवणता और परिहार प्रवणता के बीच

Q9. The “need for success” , “expectancy for success” and the “incentive value of success” and three motivational factors which determine the strength of.
“सफलता की आवश्यकता”, “सफलता के लिए प्रत्याशा” और “सफलता का प्रोत्साहन मूल्य” तीन प्रेरक कारक हैं जो निर्धारित करते हैं
(a) Social motives / सामाजिक उद्देश्यों की ताकत
(b) Biological motives / जैविक उद्देश्यों की ताकत
(c) Personal motives / व्यक्तिगत उद्देश्यों की ताकत
(d) Achievement motives / उपलब्धि उद्देश्यों की ताकत

Q10. The achievement motivation theory of Mc Clelland is explained in terms of.
Mcclelland के उपलब्धि अभिप्रेरणा सिद्धांत को किस सन्दर्भ में समझाया गया है?
(a) affiliation-motivation/ संबद्धता-अभिप्रेरणा
(b) Action specific energy / क्रिया विशिष्ट ऊर्जा
(c) Innate Releasing Mechanism / स्वाभाविक तंत्र
(d) Displacement Behaviour/ विस्थापन व्यवहार

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
S2. Ans.(a)
S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Self-actualization, according to Maslow, represents growth of an individual toward fulfillment of the highest needs—those for meaning in life, in particular.
S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Measured with the thematic apperception test (TAT), need for achievement motivates an individual to succeed in competition, and to excel in activities important to him or her.
S5. Ans.(a)
S6. Ans.(d)
S7. Ans.(a)
S8. Ans.(a)
S9. Ans.(d)
S10. Ans.(a)

You may also like to read :

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *