UPTET 2019: Questions based on Intelligence | 27th December 2019


UPTET 2019 Exam | Practice Child pedagogy Questions


“Teaching Aptitude/ Child Pedagogy” is one of the common in any teaching examination. This section plays a very important part in any teaching examination. This part contains approx. 30-40 questions depend upon the examination pattern that we can easily score only if we practice it on regular basis. These questions are not only for CTET/NVS but also for KVSDSSSB, UPTET & STET also. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.
Q1. …… is the ratio of mental age to the chronological age multiplied by 100.
100 से गुना करने पर ____ कालानुक्रमिक आयु के लिए मानसिक आयु का अनुपात है. 
(a) Emotional quotient / संवेगात्मक लब्धि
(b) Intelligence quotient/ बुद्धि लब्धि
(c) Both/ दोनों
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q2. Name the psychologist responsible for developing the tri-archic theory of intelligence. 
बुद्धि के त्रिकोणीय सिद्धांत को विकसित करने वाले मनोवैज्ञानिक का नाम बताइए.
(a) Daniel Goleman/ डैनियल गोलमैन
(b) Howard Gardner/ हावर्ड गार्डनर
(c) Robert Sternberg/ रॉबर्ट स्टर्नबर्ग
(d) Sigmund Freud/ सिगमंड फ्रॉयड
Q3. Gender-role identity is the image each individual has of himself or herself as
लैंगिक-भूमिका की पहचान प्रत्येक व्यक्ति की स्वयं की छवि है:
(a) masculine or feminine/ पुल्लिंग या स्त्रीलिंग
(b) positive or negative / सकारात्मक या नकारात्मक
(c) goal-directed or social-emotional/ लक्ष्य-निर्धारित या सामाजिक-संवेगात्मक
(d) cultural or stereotypical/ सांस्कृतिक या रूढ़िवादी
Q4. The work of gifted students is 
प्रतिभाशाली छात्रों का काम होता है:
(a) Original / वास्तविक
(b) extremely advanced for their age/ उनकी उम्र के लिए बेहद उन्नत
(c) potentially of lasting importance / स्थायी महत्व का
(d) All of the above/ उपरोक्त सभी
Q5. Teaching methods for gifted students should encourage
प्रतिभाशाली छात्रों के लिए शिक्षण विधियों को प्रोत्साहित करना चाहिए:
(a) abstract thinking / अमूर्त चिंतन
(b) convergent thinking / अभिसारी चिंतन
(c) creativity / रचनात्मकता
(d) both abstract and creative thinking/ अमूर्त चिंतन और रचनात्मक चिंतन दोनों
Q6. Spearman’s two-factor theory was extended into multi-factor theory by
स्पीयरमैन के दो-कारक सिद्धांत को बहु-कारक सिद्धांत में किसने विस्तारित किया?
(a) Thorndike / थॉर्नडाईक
(b) Thurstone / थर्स्टस्टोन
(c) Pavlov / पावलोव
(d) Skinner/ स्किनर
Q7. Guilford and his associates proposed
गिलफोर्ड और उनके सहयोगियों ने प्रस्तावित किया:
(a) the theory of structure of Intellects / बुद्धि की संरचना का सिद्धांत
(b) the theory of abstract thinking/ अमूर्त चिंतन का सिद्धांत
(c) the theory of associative memory/ साहचर्य स्मृति का सिद्धांत
(d) the theory of space visualization/ अंतरिक्ष दर्शन का सिद्धांत
Q8. One of the primary mental abilities of the Group factor theory was
समूह कारक सिद्धांत की प्राथमिक मानसिक क्षमताओं में से एक था:
(a) Space visualization/ अंतरिक्ष दर्शन 
(b) Divergent thinking/ अपसारी चिंतन
(c) General Knowledge/ सामान्य ज्ञान
(d) Mechanical ability/ यांत्रिक क्षमता
Q9. Fluid intelligence depends on 
द्रव बुद्धि निर्भर करती है:
(a) Neurological development / तंत्रिका विकास
(b) Physical development / शारीरिक विकास
(c) Social development / सामजिक विकास
(d) Aesthetic development/ सौंदर्यात्मक विकास
Q10. The concept of intelligence quotient, or IQ, was added after the test of _______ was brought to the US and revised at Stanford University
बुद्धि लब्धि या IQ की अवधारणा को _______ के परीक्षण के बाद अमेरिका में लाया गया था और स्टैनफोर्ड विश्वविद्यालय में इसे संशोधित किया गया था. 
(a) Binet / बिनेट
(b) Coleman/ कोलमैन
(c) Collins/ कॉलिन्स
(d) Kohlberg/ कोह्ल्बर्ग 
Solutions
S1. Ans.(b)The equation used to calculate a person’s IQ score is Mental Age / Chronological Age x 100. 
S2. Ans.(c)The triarchic theory of intelligence was formulated by Robert Sternberg in the 1980s. The theory attempts to understand the human intelligence in terms of distinct components rather than a single ability. The tri-archic theory by Sternberg categorized intelligence into three different aspects.
Componential – Analytic skills
Experiential – Creativity 
Practical – Contextual skills
S3. Ans.(a)
S4. Ans.(d)
S5. Ans.(d)
S6. Ans.(b) Multi-factor theory states that the human intelligence includes 7 primary mental abilities. 
S7. Ans.(a)
S8. Ans.(a)The primary mental abilities of the Group factor theory are :
Space visualisation: The ability to visualise geometric pattern.
Perceptual speed: Speed and accuracy of noting details.
Numerical ability: Speed and accuracy in simple arithmetic operations.
Verbal comprehension: Knowledge of meaning and relationship of words.
Word fluency: Ability to think and use many isolated words at a rapid rate.
Rote memory: Immediate recall or retrieval of material learned.
Reasoning: Ability to see relationship in situations described in symbols.
S9. Ans.(a)Fluid intelligence refers to cognitive functions associated with general reasoning and problem-solving, and is often described as executive function, or working memory capacity. 
S10. Ans.(a)The actual term IQ was coined in 1912 by German psychologist William Stern. The basic test developed by Binet and his colleague Simon have been built on and expanded over the last few decades.

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD