Questions based on Heredity and Environment for CTET : 8th February 2020

CTET 2020 Important Child Pedagogy Questions

Q1. Monozygotic is to ________ twins as dizygotic is to ________ twins.
(a) male, female
(b) female, male
(c) fraternal, identical
(d) identical, fraternal

Q1. मोनोज़ायगोटिक ________ जुड़वाँ है एवं डीजीगोटिक ________ जुड़वाँ है।
(a) पुरुष, महिला,
(b) महिला, पुरुष
(c) फ्रटर्नल, आइडेनिकल
(d) आइडेनिकल, फ्रटर्नल

Q2. The influence of parents on the personality of their children is:
(a) non-existent
(b) weakest in early childhood
(c) strongest in early childhood
(d) consistent across the lifespan

Q2. अपने बच्चों के व्यक्तित्व पर माता-पिता का प्रभाव है:
(a) न के बराबर
(b) बचपन में सबसे कमजोर
(c) बचपन में सबसे मजबूत
(d) जीवनकाल के अनुरूप

Q3. Environmental factors that shape development include all of the following except
(a) Quality of education
(b) Physique
(c) Quality of nutrition
(d) Culture

Q3. विकास को आकार देने वाले पर्यावरणीय कारकों में निम्नलिखित में से किसे छोड़कर सभी शामिल हैं?
(a) शिक्षा की गुणवत्ता
(b) शारीरिक गठन
(c) पोषण की गुणवत्ता
(d) संस्कृति

Q4. Which of the following is predominantly a heredity related factor?
(a) Attitude towards peer group
(b) Thinking pattern
(c) Color of the eyes
(d) Participation in social activities

Q4. निम्नलिखित में से कौन मुख्य रूप से आनुवंशिकता से संबंधित कारक है?
(a) सहकर्मी समूह के प्रति दृष्टिकोण
(b) सोच पैटर्न
(c) आँखों का रंग
(d) सामाजिक गतिविधियों में भागीदारी

Q5. The aim of behavioural genetics is to learn about:
(a) the extent to which geneticists can modify people’s behaviour
(b) the possibility of eradicating behavioural problems in children
(c) the genetic and environmental influences on human behaviour
(d) the ability of animals to learn language

Q5. व्यवहार आनुवंशिकी का उद्देश्य किसके बारे में सीखना है:
(a) आनुवंशिकता लोगों के व्यवहार को किस हद तक संशोधित कर सकती है
(b) बच्चों में व्यवहार संबंधी समस्याओं के उन्मूलन की संभावना
(c) मानव व्यवहार पर आनुवंशिक और पर्यावरणीय प्रभाव
(d) भाषा सीखने की जानवरों की क्षमता

Q6. In order to instill a positive environment in a primary class, a teacher should
(a) Wish each child in the morning
(b) Not discriminate and set the same goal for every child
(c) Allow them to make groups on their own on the basis of sociometry during group activities
(d) Narrate stories with positive endings

Q6. प्राथमिक कक्षा में सकारात्मक वातावरण उत्पन्न करने के लिए, एक शिक्षक को चाहिए कि वह –
(a) सुबह प्रत्येक बच्चे की शुभकामना दे
(b) भेदभाव न करें और हर बच्चे के लिए एक ही लक्ष्य निर्धारित करें
(c) उन्हें समूह गतिविधियों के दौरान समाजमिति के आधार पर समूह बनाने की अनुमति दें
(d) सकारात्मक अंत वाली कहानियों का वर्णन करें

Q7. Which one of the following is true about the role of heredity and environment in the development of a child?
(a) The relative contributions of peers and genes are not additive
(b) Heredity and environment do not operate together
(c) Propensity is related to environment while actual development requires heredity
(d) Both heredity and environment contribute 50% each in the development of a child

Q7. निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा, एक बच्चे के विकास में आनुवंशिकता और पर्यावरण की भूमिका के बारे में सत्य है?
(a) साथियों और जीन के सापेक्ष योगदान योगात्मक नहीं हैं
(b) आनुवंशिकता और पर्यावरण एक साथ काम नहीं करते हैं
(c) प्रवृत्ति का संबंध पर्यावरण से है जबकि वास्तविक विकास के लिए आनुवंशिकता की आवश्यकता होती है
(d) एक बच्चे के विकास में आनुवंशिकता और पर्यावरण दोनों का योगदान 50% है

Q8. Which of the following statements support role of environment in the development of a child?
(a) some students quickly process information while others in the same class do not.
(b) There has been a steady increase in students’ average performance on IQ tests in last few decades.
(c) Correlation between IQs of identical twins raised in different homes is as high as. 0.75.
(d) physically fit children are often found to be morally good.

Q8. निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा कथन बच्चे के विकास में पर्यावरण की भूमिका का समर्थन करता है?
(a) कुछ विद्यार्थी जल्दी से जानकारी संसाधित करते हैं जबकि समान कक्षा में अन्य विद्यार्थी नहीं करते हैं।
(b) पिछले कुछ दशकों में आईक्यू परीक्षणों पर विद्यार्थियों के औसत प्रदर्शन में लगातार वृद्धि हुई है।
(c) विभिन्न घरों में उठाए गए समान जुड़वा बच्चों के आईक्यू के बीच सहसंबंध 0.75 के रूप में अधिक है।
(d) शारीरिक रूप से स्वस्थ बच्चों को अक्सर नैतिक रूप से अच्छा पाया जाता है।

Q9. Which of the following statements is true?
(a) Genetic makeup impacts responsiveness of an individual to qualities of the environment
(b) Adoptive children possess same IQs as their adoptive siblings
(c) Experience docs not influence brain development
(d) Intelligence remains unaffected by the schooling

Q9. निम्नलिखित में से कौन से कथन सत्य हैं?
(a) आनुवंशिक मेकअप पर्यावरण के गुणों के लिए एक व्यक्ति की जवाबदेही को प्रभावित करता है।
(b) दत्तक बच्चों को उनके दत्तक भाई के रूप में एक ही आईक्यू वाले होते हैं।
(c) अनुभव डॉक्स मस्तिष्क के विकास को प्रभावित नहीं करते हैं।
(d) स्कूलिंग से बुद्धिमत्ता अप्रभावित रहती है।

Q10. Which one of the following statements is true regarding the role of heredity and environment in human development?
(a) The role of environment is almost fixed, whereas the impact of heredity can be altered.
(b) The theories based on the ‘behaviorism’ are largely based on the role of ‘nature’ in human development
(c) The relative effects of heredity and environment vary in different areas of development
(d) the policy of compensatory discrimination of the Government of India is based on the role of ‘nature’ in human development

Q10. मानव विकास में आनुवंशिकता और पर्यावरण की भूमिका के बारे में निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा कथन सही है?
(a) पर्यावरण की भूमिका लगभग तय है, जबकि आनुवंशिकता के प्रभाव को बदला जा सकता है।
(b) ‘व्यवहारवाद’ पर आधारित सिद्धांत काफी हद तक मानव विकास में ‘प्रकृति’ की भूमिका पर आधारित हैं।
(c) आनुवंशिकता और पर्यावरण के सापेक्ष प्रभाव विकास के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में भिन्न होते हैं।
(d) भारत सरकार की प्रतिपूरक भेदभाव की नीति मानव विकास में ’प्रकृति’ की भूमिका पर आधारित है।

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
S2. Ans.(b)
S3. Ans.(b)
S4. Ans.(c)
S5. Ans.(d)
S6. Ans.(b)
S7. Ans.(a)
S8. Ans.(b)
S9. Ans.(a)
S10. Ans.(c)

You may also like to read :

KVS Mahapack

  • Live Class
  • Video Course
  • Test Series
ssc logo

SuperTET Mahapack

  • Live Class
  • Video Course
  • Test Series
indian-railways logo
×
Login
OR

FORGOT?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD