Questions based on Gender Bias for CTET 2020: 14th February 2020

CTET 2020 Important Child Pedagogy Questions

Q1. Which of the following statements is true?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन से कथन सत्य हैं?
(a) Human infants are born with a culture. / मानव शिशु एक संस्कृति के साथ पैदा होते हैं.
(b) Human infants come into the world ready to learn a culture but are not with one/ मानव शिशु एक संस्कृति के साथ पैदा नहीं होते हैं लेकिन संस्कृति सीखने के लिए तैयार होते हैं
(c) Socialisation and acculturation are synonymous. / समाजीकरण और उच्चारण समानार्थी हैं।
(d) (b) and (c) are true / (b) और (c) सत्य हैं

Q2. The general process of acquiring culture is referred to as____________.
संस्कृति प्राप्त करने की सामान्य प्रक्रिया को ____________ कहा जाता है.
(a) socialisation / समाजीकरण
(b) culture/ संस्कृति
(c) internalization/ आंतरिककरण
(d) None of the above / उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं

Q3. Socialisation helps us to learn
समाजीकरण हमें सीखने में मदद करता है
(a) the role we have to play in future. / भविष्य में हमें जो भूमिका निभानी है
(b) the culture’s norms. / संस्कृति के मानदंडों को
(c) the language./ भाषा
(d) All of the above / उपरोक्त सभी

Q4. Which of the following statements is true?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन से कथन सत्य हैं?
(a) Socialisation plays no part in personality formation in individuals. / समाजीकरण व्यक्तियों के व्यक्तित्व निर्माण में कोई भूमिका नहीं निभाता है.
(b) Heteronormous societies follow some shared norms/ विषम समाज कुछ साझा मानदंडों का पालन करते हैं.
(c) Successful socialisation can result in uniformity within a society/ सफल समाजीकरण से समाज में एकरूपता आ सकती है
(d) (b) and (c) are true. / (b) और (c) सत्य हैं

Q5. Ram is not socialised like the other members of his society. He will be known as being __________.
राम समाज के अन्य सदस्यों की तरह समाजीकृत नहीं है. वह ______ होने के रूप में जाना जाएगा.
(a) mentally ill / मानसिक रूप से बीमार
(b) deviant / पथभ्रष्ट
(c) abnormal or odd/ असामान्य या विचित्र
(d) All of the above / उपरोक्त सभी

Q6. Socialisation begins
समाजीकरण शुरू होता है
(a) at the time when an individual is conceived. / जब किसी व्यक्ति की कल्पना की जाती है
(b) at birth or shortly after that. / जन्म के बाद या उसके तुरंत बाद शुरू होता है.
(c) at the stage of nursery school./ नर्सरी स्कूल में
(d) when children reach puberty and are able to understand the reasons for society’s rules/ जब बच्चे यौवन तक पहुंचते हैं और समाज के नियमों के तर्कों को समझने में सक्षम होते हैं

Q7. Which of the following is true of socialisation?
निम्नलिखित में से क्या समाजीकरण के बारे में सच है?
(a) Early childhood is the most significant time of socialisation. / प्रारंभिक बाल्यावस्था समाजीकरण की सबसे महत्वपूर्ण अवधि है
(b) Socialisation stops on attaining adulthood as we would then have learnt our culture. / समाजीकरण वयस्कता प्राप्त करने पर रुक जाता है क्योंकि हम तब अपनी संस्कृति सीख चुके होते हैं
(c) All cultures use the same techniques to socialise their children. / सभी संस्कृतियाँ अपने बच्चों को सामाजिक बनाने के लिए समान तकनीकों का उपयोग करती हैं
(d) Socialisation can only be done through education/ शिक्षा से ही समाजीकरण हो सकता है

Q8. Who is most directly involved in the socialisation of children around the world?
दुनिया भर के बच्चों के समाजीकरण में कौन प्रत्यक्ष रूप से शामिल होता है?
(a) Adult men 20-40 years of age / 20-40 वर्ष की आयु के वयस्क पुरुष
(b) Grandparents / दादा दादी
(c) Women and girls / महिलाएं व लड़कियां
(d) Teachers/ शिक्षक

Q9. The influence of the family as a social agent is eventually replaced by_______________.
एक सामाजिक एजेंट के रूप में परिवार का प्रभाव अंततः ___ द्वारा बदल दिया जाता है
(a) professionals / पेशेवरों
(b) neighbours / पड़ोसियों
(c) peer groups/ मित्र मंडली
(d) None of the above / उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं

Q10. Where does the agent of socialisation conduct activities?
समाजीकरण का एजेंट गतिविधियों का संचालन कहां करता है?
(a) Communities / समुदाय
(b) Peer groups/ मित्र मंडली
(c) Categories / श्रेणियां
(d) Media / मीडिया

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Socialization is a learning process that begins shortly after birth.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol.Early childhood is the period of the most intense and the most crucial socialization. It is then that we acquire language and learn the fundamentals of our culture. It is also when much of our personality takes shape.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. peer groups provide their own opportunities for socialization since kids usually engage in different types of activities with their peers than they do with their families.

You may also like to read :

KVS Mahapack

  • Live Class
  • Video Course
  • Test Series
ssc logo

SuperTET Mahapack

  • Live Class
  • Video Course
  • Test Series
indian-railways logo
×
Login
OR

FORGOT?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD