Question based on Part of speech For DSSSB 2020 : 8th Feb 2020

MPTET 2020 English Practice Questions

Q1.In the below sentence, the part of speech of the word written in capital letters is
The girl WHO danced is my sister.
(a) Verb
(b) Pronoun
(c) Adverb
(d) Noun

Q2. In the below sentence, the part of speech of ‘high’ is
“He scored high marks.”
(a) Verb
(b) Adjective
(c) Pronoun
(d) Adverb

Q3. ‘Vimala’ is a
(a) Proper noun
(b) Collective noun
(c) Material noun
(d) Abstract noun

Q4. Name the part of speech of the bold word in the following sentence.
So IT happened.
(a) Noun
(b) Pronoun
(c) Adjective
(d) Verb

Q5. Noun form ‘broad’ is
(a) Narrow
(b) Broader
(c) Breadth
(d) Length

Q6. She works sincerely.
In the above sentence, the part of speech of ‘sincerely’ is
(a) Adjective
(b) Adverb
(c) Conjuction
(d) Interjection

Q7. What-type of noun is “crowd”?
(a) Common Noun
(b) Proper Noun
(c) Collection Noun
(d) Material Noun

Q8. Name of the bold pronoun in the below given sentence
The girl WHO danced is my sister.
(a) Relative pronoun
(b) Demonstration pronoun
(c) Interrogation pronoun
(d) Personal pronoun

Q9. “His COURAGE never failed him”. Name the part of speech of the given capital word.
(a) Adjective
(b) Adverb
(c) Verb
(d) Noun

Q10.’God made the country AND manmade the town’.
The word AND is
(a) Conjuction
(b) Adjective
(c) Pronoun
(d) Interjection

Solution

S1.Ans. (b)
Sol.

S2.Ans. (b)
Sol.

S3.Ans. (a)
Sol.

S4.Ans. (b)
Sol.

S5.Ans.(b)
Sol.

S6.Ans.(b)
Sol.

S7.Ans. (c)
Sol.

S8.Ans. (a)
Sol.

S9.Ans. (a)
Sol.

S10.Ans. (d)
Sol.

You may also like to read :

Download DSSSB General Awareness Capsule

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?