Reasoning Quiz For DSSSB Exam : 8th Feb 2020

Reasoning Questions

Q1. Pointing to a photograph, a man said, “I have brother or sister but that man’s father is my father’s son.” Whose photograph was it?
एक तस्वीर की ओर इशारा करते हुए, एक व्यक्ति ने कहा, “मेरा भाई या बहन है लेकिन उस आदमी का पिता मेरे पिता का बेटा है.” किसकी तस्वीर थी?
(a) His own / उसकी खुद की
(b) His son/ उसके बेटे की
(c) His father’s / इसके पिता की
(d) His nephew’s / उसके भतीजे की

Q2. Introducing Reena, Monika said, “She is the only daughter of my father’s only daughter.” How is Monika related to Reena?
रीना का परिचय देते हुए, मोनिका ने कहा, “वह मेरे पिता की इकलौती बेटी है.” मोनिका रीना से कैसे संबंधित है?
(a) Aunt / आंट
(b) Niece/ नीस
(c) Cousin/ कजिन
(d) Data inadequate / आँकड़े अपर्याप्त हैं

Q3. Pointing to man a woman said, “His mother is the only daughter of my mother.” How is the woman related to the mother?
एक महिला की ओर इशारा करते हुए एक महिला ने कहा, “उसकी माँ मेरी माँ की इकलौती बेटी है”. महिला माँ से कैसे संबंधित है?
(a) Mother / माँ
(b) Daughter / बेटी
(c) Sister / बहिन
(d) Grandmother/ नानी

Q4. Pointing to a lady, a man said, “The son of her only brother is the brother of my wife.” How is the lady related to the man?
एक महिला की ओर इशारा करते हुए, एक व्यक्ति ने कहा, “उसके इकलौते भाई का बेटा मेरी पत्नी का भाई है.” महिला का पुरुष से क्या संबंध है?
(a) Mother’s sister/ माँ की बहन
(b) Grandmother / दादी/नानी
(c) Mother-in-law/ सास
(d) Sister of father-in-law / ससुर की बहन

Q5. Pointing to Ketan, Namrata said, “He is the son of my father’s only son.” How is Ketan’s mother related to Namrata?
केतन की ओर इशारा करते हुए नम्रता ने कहा, “वह मेरे पिता के इकलौते बेटे का बेटा है.” केतन की मां नम्रता से कैसे संबंधित हैं?
(a) Daughter / बेटी
(b) Aunt / आंट
(c) Sister / बहन
(d) Can’t be determined / निर्धारित नहीं किया जा सकता

Q6. Pointing to a man on the stage, Rashi said, “He is the brother of the daughter of the wife of my husband.” How is the man on the stage related to Rashi?
मंच पर एक व्यक्ति की ओर इशारा करते हुए, राशी ने कहा, “वह मेरे पति की पत्नी की बेटी का भाई है.” मंच पर खड़ा पुरुष राशी से कैसे संबंधित है?
(a) Son / बेटा
(b) Husband / पति
(c) Cousin / कजिन
(d) Nephew / नेफ्यू

Q7. A woman introduces a man as the son of the brother of her mother. How is the man related to the woman?
एक महिला एक पुरुष का परिचय अपनी मां के भाई के बेटे के रूप में कराती है. स्त्री से पुरुष कैसे संबंधित है?
(a) nephew / नेफ्यू
(b) Son / बेटा
(c) Cousin / कजिन
(d) Uncle / अंकल

Q8. Introducing a man, a woman said, “ He is the only son of my mother’s mother.” How is the woman related to the man?
एक आदमी का परिचय देते हुए, एक महिला ने कहा, “वह मेरी माँ की माँ का इकलौता पुत्र है.” स्त्री पुरुष से कैसे संबंधित है?
(a) Mother / माँ
(b) Aunt / आंट
(c) Sister / बहन
(d) Niece / नीस

Q9. Introducing man, a woman said, “ His wife is the only daughter of my father.” How is that man related to the woman?
एक आदमी का परिचय देते हुए एक महिला ने कहा, “उसकी पत्नी मेरे पिता की इकलौती बेटी है.” वह आदमी महिला से कैसे संबंधित है?
(a) Brother / भाई
(b) Father-in- law/ ससुर
(c) Maternal uncle / मामा
(d) Husband / पति

Q10. Pointing to a lady on the platform, Manju said, “She is the sister of the father of may mother’s son.” Who is the lady to Manju?
मंच पर एक महिला की ओर इशारा करते हुए, मंजू ने कहा, “वह मेरी माँ के बेटे के पिता की बहन है.” मंजू की महिला कौन है?
(a) Mother / माँ
(b) Sister / बहन
(c) Aunt / आंट
(d) Niece / नीस

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Since the narrator has no brother, his father’s son is he himself. The photograph is of his son.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. My fathers’ only daughter can be herself or her brother. In the first case, she would be the mother. In the second case, he would become uncle. So, data inadequate.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Only daughter of my mother-Myself. So, the woman is mother’s daughter.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Wife’s brother-Brother-in-law. Son of lady’s brother is the brother-in-law of the man. So, lady’s brother is man’s father -in-law i.e. the lady is the sister of man’s father-in-law.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. My father’s only Son, can be Namrata himself or Namrata’s brother. In the first case Mother of Ketan will be Namrata’s wife, and in the latter case she would be sister in law of Namrata. Thus cannot be answered

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Wife of Rashi’s husband- Rashi; Brother of daughter— Son. So, the man on the stage is Rashi’s son.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Brother of mother—Uncle; Uncle´s son—Cousin.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Mother’s mother-Maternal grandmother, maternal grandmother’s only son-Maternal uncle. So woman is man’s niece.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Only daughter of woman’s father-woman herself. So, the man is woman’s husband.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Manju’s mother’s son – son Manju’s brother; Manju’s brother’s father – Manju’s father, Manju’s father’s sister – Manju’s aunt.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *