UPTET Previous Year Social Science Questions : 6th January 2020

UPTET 2019 Exam – Social Science Questions

Dear Readers, Everything that studies our society and the way we interact with each other in it, is a Social Science. This section NOT ONLY comes UPTET Exam but also come in other TET Exam also i.e DSSSB Exam etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.

Q1. Who of the following is called “Indian Napoleon”?
निम्नलिखित में से किसे “भारतीय नेपोलियन” कहा जाता है?
(a) Chandra Gupta Maurya/ चन्द्रगुप्त मौर्य
(b) Harshvardhan/ हर्षवर्धन
(c) Chandra Gupta Vikramaditya/ चन्द्रगुप्त विक्रमादित्य 
(d) Samudra Gupta/ समुद्रगुप्त
Q2. “Tripitaka’ texts are related with which religion?
“त्रिपिटक” ग्रंथ किस धर्म से संबंधित हैं?
(a) Vedic religion/ वैदिक धर्म
(b) Buddhism/ बौध
(c) Jainism/ जैन
(d) Shaivism/ शैव
Q3. Who wrote Humayun nama?
 हुमायूँ नाम किसने लिखा?
(a) Abul Fazal/ अबुल फज़ल
(b) Badauni/ बदौनी
(c) Gulbadan Begum/ गुलबदन बेगम
(d) Humayun/ हुमायूँ
Q4. Which of the following is  atomic power centre of India?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन भारत का एक परमाणु शक्ति केंद्र है?
(a) Digboi/ दिगबोई
(b) Chandrapur/ चंद्रपुर
(c) Raniganj/ रानीगंज
(d) Kalpakkam/ कलपक्कम
Q5. Which of the following moutains types is produced by faulting?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन-से पर्वत भ्रंश द्वारा निर्मित होते हैं?
(a) Folded Mountain/ वलित पर्वत
(b) Volcanic Mountain/ ज्वालामुखी पर्वत
(c) Dome-shaped Mountain/ गुंबद के आकार के पर्वत
(d) Block Mountain/ खंड पर्वत
Q6. Which one of the following is a cold ocean current?
निम्नलिखित में से ठंडी महासागरीय धारा कौन-सी है?
(a) Brazil Current/ ब्राजील धारा
(b) Kuroshio Current/ कुरोशियो धारा
(c) Benguela Current/ बेंगुएला धारा
(d) Gulf Stream/ गल्फ स्ट्रीम
Q7. When the cases were heard by Lok Adalat for the first time?
पहली बार लोक अदालत द्वारा मामलों की सुनवाई कब की गई थी?
(a) 6 October, 1985/ 6 अक्टूबर, 1985
(b) 4 April, 1977/ 4 अप्रैल, 1977
(c) 26 January, 1950/ 26 जनवरी, 1950
(d) 23 September, 2013/ 23 सितम्बर, 2013
Q8. Name of the Granth written by Pt. Sharangdev is
प. शारंगदेव ने जो ग्रन्थ लिखा है उसका नाम है:
(a) Sangeet Sudhakar/ संगीत सुधाकर
(b) Sangeet Diwakar/ संगीत दिवाकर
(c) Sangeet Shastra/ संगीत शास्त्र
(d) Sangeet Ratnakar/ संगीत रत्नागर
Q9. One of the following is a Sandhi Prakash Raag
निम्नलिखित में से कोई एक संधि प्रकाश राग है
(a) Jaunpuri/ जौनपुरी
(b) Bhairav/ भैरव
(c) Bihag/ बिहाग
(d) Vrindawani Sarang/ वृन्दावनी सारंग
Q10. ‘Garden rake’ used for
‘मैदानी हल’ उपयोग किया जाता है:
(a) cutting/ काटने के लिए
(b) plant propagation/ पौधे उगाने के लिए
(c) collection of dry weeds/ सूखे खरपतवारों के संग्रहण के लिए
(d) pruning/ छंटाई के लिए
Solutions
S1. Ans.(d)
S2. Ans.(b)
S3. Ans.(c)
S4. Ans.(d)
S5. Ans.(d)
S6. Ans.(c)
S7. Ans.(a)
S8. Ans.(d)
S9. Ans.(b)
S10. Ans.(c)
×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?