Practice Science/EVS Bilingual Quiz Here: Attempt Now

Science/EVS Bilingual Quiz: Attempt Now

Science is an important section for CTET, UPTET, REET, KVS,  and other STET and teaching exams as well.  Science is one of the most difficult sections of the CTET paper II , and it is quite difficult to get good marks in this subject. 30 questions will be asked in the Science section. All of these questions will be Multiple Choice, covering the syllabus from Std. VI to VIII.

GET FREE Study Material For CTET 2020 Exam

The science section divides its questions into two parts:

  • Science Content ( Biology, Physics, Chemistry) which consist of 15 marks.
  • Science Pedagogical issues, which consist of 15 marks.

At least 4-5 questions are asked from the Physics section in the CTET Science section. Here we are providing important question related to Physics.

How To Score 25+ in Science For CTET Exam

Q1. The direction of magnetic field lines in the region outside the bar magnet is
दंड चुंबक के बाहर के क्षेत्र में चुंबकीय क्षेत्र रेखाओं की दिशा है
(a) From the N Pole towards the S pole of the magnet /चुंबक के N ध्रुव से S ध्रुव की ओर
(b) From the S Pole towards the N pole of the magnet / चुंबक के S ध्रुव से N ध्रुव की ओर
(c) In the direction coming out from both the poles of the magnet/ चुम्बक के दोनों ध्रुवों से आने वाली दिशा में
(d) In the direction entering both the poles of the magnet/ चुंबक के दोनों ध्रुवों में प्रवेश करने वाली दिशा में

Q2. By which instrument can the presence of magnet field be determined?
चुंबकीय क्षेत्र की उपस्थिति किस उपकरण द्वारा निर्धारित की जा सकती है?
(a) Voltmeter/ वाल्टमीटर
(b) Ammeter/ एमीमीटर
(c) Galvanometer/ गैल्वेनोमीटर
(d) Magnetic needle (Magnetic compass)/ चुंबकीय सुई (चुंबकीय कम्पास)

Q3. According to the Right hand thumb rule, direction of what is indicated by the thumb?
दाहिने हाथ के अंगूठे के नियम के अनुसार, अंगूठे से क्या संकेत मिलता है?
(a) Electric current/ विद्युत प्रवाह
(b) Magnetic field/ चुंबकीय क्षेत्र
(c) Magnetic force/ चुंबकीय बल
(d) Motion of conductor/ चालक की गति

Q4. The initial velocity of body is u. It is under uniform acceleration a. Its velocity v at any time T is given by: –
वस्तु का आरंभिक वेग u है। यह एकसमान त्वरण a में है। इसका वेग v किसी भी दिए गये समय T पर ____ के रूप में दिया गया है
(a) v= u + at²
(b) v= u + 1/2 at²
(c) v= u + at
(d) v= u

Q5. A ball is thrown vertically upwards. It rises to a height of 50 m and comes back to the thrower,
एक गेंद को लंबवत ऊपर की ओर फेंका जाता है। यह 50 मीटर की ऊँचाई तक जाती है और फेंकने वाले के पास वापस आती है
(a) The total distance covered by the ball is zero./ गेंद द्वारा तय की गई कुल दूरी शून्य है।
(b) The net displacement of the ball is zero./ गेंद का शुद्ध विस्थापन शून्य है।
(c) The displacement is 100m./ विस्थापन 100 मीटर है।
(d) None of these./ इनमें से कोई नहीं।

Q6. In 12 minutes a car whose speed is 35km/hr. travels a distance of
35 किमी/घंटा से चलने वाली एक कार 12 मिनट में कितनी दूरी तय कर सकती है?
(a) 7km/किमी
(b) 3.5 km /किमी
(c) 14 km/किमी
(d) 28 km/किमी

Q7. When a graph of one quantity versus another results in a straight line, the quantities are
जब किसी मात्रा का एक ग्राफ किसी अन्य मात्रा के ग्राफ के साथ एक सीधी रेखा में परिणाम देता है, तो मात्राएँ होती हैं
(a) Both constant/ दोनों स्थिर
(b) Equal/ बराबर
(c) Directly proportional/ सीधे आनुपातिक
(d) Inversely proportional/ विपरीत आनुपातिक

Q8. The unit of current is __________
धारा की इकाई __________ है
(a) Ampere/ एम्पीयर
(b) Watt/ वाट
(c) Volt/ वोल्ट
(d) Coulomb/ कूलम्ब

Q9. The resistance of an electric bulb drawing 1.2 current at 6.0 V is ______________.
Q9. 6.0 V पर 1.2 धारा का प्रवाह करने वाले एक विद्युत बल्ब का प्रतिरोध है-
(a) 0.5 Ohm/ओह्म
(b) 5 Ohm/ओह्म
(c) 0.2 Ohm/ओह्म
(d) 2 Ohm/ओह्म

Q10. What are the basic components of a simple electric current?
एक साधारण विद्युत प्रवाह के मूल घटक क्या हैं?
(a) Energy source/ ऊर्जा स्रोत
(b) Connecting wires/ तारों को जोड़ना
(c) Switch/ स्विच
(d) All the above/ उपरोक्त सभी

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. The lines of magnetic field from a bar magnet form closed lines. By convection, the field direction is taken to be outward from the North pole and in to the south pole of the magnet.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. A magnetic field is invisible, but it can be detected using a magnetic compass.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. The thumb in right hand rule indicates the direction of current in the straight conductor held by curled fingers.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Velocity of the body after time t with an acceleration a is given by V= u +at.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. A ball covered total distance 100m. Displacement is 0 because a ball comes again in same place.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. The distance travelled by an object is related as
Speed = Distance/(Time taken)
So, from the relation
Distance = Speed × time taken
According to the question
Time taken by the car = 12 min
Converting time into hour = 12/60=0.2 hr
Distance = 35×0.2 = 7km.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. When a graph of one quantity versus another result in a straight line the quantities are then are directly proportional to each other.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. The unit of current is Ampere.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. current = 1.2A, Voltage = 6.0V
According to Ohm’s law V= IR by putting
values R =V/I then,
R= 6/1.2=5 ohm.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Energy source, wires and switch are the basic components of an electric circuit.

CTET 2020 Study Plan

More EVS/Science Quizzes for CTET Exam: ATTEMPT HERE

adda247

Download DSSSB General Awareness Capsule

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?