CTET/ UPTET Exam | Practice Mathematics Pedagogy Questions | 8th November 2019

CTET/ UPTET Exam Practice Mathematics Questions
Dear Students!!! There is most general as well as a scoring section in all the competitive entrance examinations in the teaching field i.e “Mathematics”.Because in this section only one thing is work i.e your accuracy and that could be nourished with the daily practice.With proper system, Study Notes, Quizzes, Vocabulary one can quiet his/her nerves and exceed expectations in the blink of an eye. So, for this, we are providing you the daily quiz for all teaching exams i.e CTET Exam 2019DSSSB ,KVS,STET Exam.

Q1. Teaching techniques are based on
(a) Projection theory
(b) classical theory of human organisation
(c) cognitive theory of development
(d) modern theory of human organisation

Q2. Exciting examination system provides opportunities for
(a) remedial teaching
(b) enriched instructions
(c) mutual consolation
(d) None of these

Q3. Existing pattern of examination mainly measures the objective of which aspect ?
(a) Cognitive aspect
(b) Affective aspect
(c) Psychomotor aspect
(d) None of these

Q4. The most important characteristics of objective type test is
(a) reliability
(b) discrimination power
(c) objectivity
(d) All of these

Q5. Which of the following is the correct reason to assign homework to the students of upper primary classes ?
(a) To relieve the teacher from teaching some part of syllabus in the class
(b) To make students practice
(c) To ensure that the students do not have too much of leisure time available at home
(d) To deal with the problem of covering all topics and sub topics mentioned in the curriculum

Q6. Arjun solves –7 – 3 = +10. The error is committed as
(a) Arjun has not understood the concept of multiplication of integers
(b) Arjun is careless
(c) Arjun is not clear about the concept of addition of integers
(d) Arjun needs to practice solving problems of similar type

(a) he lacks in analytical ability
(b) he has dysgraphia
(c) his teacher must have always drawn the triangle in this particular way
(d) he is weak in geometrical concepts

Q8. Which one of the following functions is not the remedial function of Mathematics teaching?
(a) Determining objectives
(b) Determining content
(c) Arrangement of feedback system
(d) To arrange remedial programme according to diagnosis

Q9. The evaluative work of Mathematics teaching variable is
(a) construction of criterion test
(b)evaluation of behavioural change
(c) Both of the above
(d) None of the above

Q10. In analytic method, we proceed from
(a) concrete to abstract
(b) unknown to known
(c) known to unknown
(d) particular to general

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)

Sol. Teaching techniques/methods are based on classical theory of human organisation whereas teaching strategies are based on modern theory of human organisation.

S2. Ans.(d)

Sol. Present examination system suffers from a number of imperfections. If focuses only on cognitive learning outcomes and completely ignores the non-cognitive aspect. Hence, we can say that exciting examination system provides opportunities for cognitive learning.

S3. Ans.(a)

Sol. Existing pattern of examination mainly measures the objective of cognitive aspect in which evaluation of a child is done only in one area i.e. academics.

S4. Ans.(d)

Sol. The most important characteristics of objective type test are its reliability, discrimination power and objectivity.

S5. Ans.(b)

Sol. Homework is given to students primarily to inculcate the habit of self study and to practice the lesson taught in school.

S6. Ans.(c)

Sol. The error is committed as Arjun is not clear about the concept of addition of integers.

S7. Ans.(a)

Sol. Pankaj has the misconception that he lacks in analytical ability.
Analytical skill is the ability to visualize, articulate, conceptualise or solve both complex and uncomplicated problems by making decisions that are sensible given the available information.

S8. Ans.(b)

Sol. Determining content is one of the following functions which is not the remedial function of Mathematics teaching.

S9. Ans.(c)

Sol. The evaluative work of Mathematics teaching variable is construction of criterion test and evaluation of behavioural change.

S10. Ans.(b)

Sol. In analytic method, we proceed from unknown to known. This method includes breaking up the unknown problem into simpler parts which can be recombined to find solutions.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *