Practice Mathematics Bilingual Quiz For All Teaching Exams

Mathematics is an equally important section for CTET, MPTET, KVS & DSSSB Exams and has even more abundant importance in some other exams conducted by central or state govt. Generally, there are questions asked related to basic concepts, Facts and Formulae of the Mathematics.

How to Overcome Exam Fever, Especially When You Fear Maths

Maths Pedagogy Based Bilingual Questions

Q1. B.S. Bloom classified cognitive domain in

बी.एस. ब्लूम ने संज्ञानात्मक क्षेत्र को कितने क्षेत्रों में वर्गीकृत किया है?

(a) 6 areas/ 6 क्षेत्र

(b) 8 areas/ 8 क्षेत्र

(c) 4 areas/ 4 क्षेत्र

(d) 10 areas/ 10 क्षेत्र

Q2. Which is the first step in System Analysis?

प्रणाली विश्लेषण में पहला चरण कौन-सा है?

(a) Review/ समीक्षा

(b) Formulation of objectives/ उद्देश्यों का सूत्रीकरण

(c) Analysis of data/ आंकड़ों का विश्लेषण

(d) Collection of data/ आंकड़ों का संग्रहण

Q3. Evaluation is done by

मूल्यांकन किया जाता है:

(a) measurement/ माप द्वारा

(b) formulation of values/ मूल्यों के सूत्रीकरण द्वारा

(c) grading/ श्रेणीकरण

(d) All of the above/ उपरोक्त सभी

Q4. A teacher is observing students working in groups. Her observation is focused on collaboration and cooperation in the group, concentration and interest of each student, and participation of individual student in the activity. Through this activity, she is trying to

एक शिक्षक समूह में काम करने वाले छात्रों का अवलोकन कर रही है. उसका अवलोकन समूह में सहभागिता और सहयोग पर, प्रत्येक छात्र की एकाग्रता और रुचि पर, तथा गतिविधि में प्रत्येक छात्र की भागीदारी पर केंद्रित है. इस गतिविधि के माध्यम से वह कोशिश कर रही है:

(a) do summative assessment of the student/ छात्र का योगात्मक मूल्यांकन करने की

(b) do formative assessment of the students/ छात्रों का प्रारंभिक मूल्यांकन करने की

(c) give training to the students to work in groups/ छात्रों को समूहों में काम करने के लिए प्रशिक्षण देने की

(d) give training to the students in life skills/ छात्रों को जीवन कौशल में प्रशिक्षण देने की

Q5. Read the following question

निम्नलिखित प्रश्न पढ़ें

cognitive skill of Bloom’s Taxonomy is emphasized in this question is

इस प्रश्न में ब्लूम के वर्गीकरण के संज्ञानात्मक कौशल पर बल दिया गया है, वह है

(a) Application/ अनुप्रयोग

(b) Analysis/ विश्लेषण

(c) Knowledge/ ज्ञान

(d) Comprehension/ ग्रहण

Q6. According to Jean Piaget’s theory

जीन पियाजे के सिद्धांत के अनुसार:

(a) exposure to linear equation, techniques of solving it and pair of linear equations are assimilation/ रैखिक समीकरण को ढूंढना, इसे हल करने की तकनीक और रैखिक समीकरणों का युग्म आपस में अंत-सम्बंधित हैं

(b) learning the concept of linear equation, pair of linear equations and quadratic equations is problem of accommodation/ रैखिक समीकरण की अवधारणा को सीखना, रैखिक समीकरणों और द्विघात समीकरणों का युग्म आपस में मेल नहीं खा सकते.

(c) introduction of linear equation and learning techniques of solving it are assimilation and extending the concept to pair of linear equations may raise problem of accommodation/ रैखिक समीकरण की प्रस्तावना और इसे हल करने की सीखने की तकनीकें अंत-सम्बंधित हैं और रैखिक समीकरणों के युग्म की अवधारणा का विस्तार करने में सामंजस्य की समस्या हो सकती है

(d) introduction of pair of linear equation is accommodation/ रैखिक समीकरण के युग्म की प्रस्तावना समायोजित है

Q7. What is the basis of remedial teaching?

उपचारात्मक शिक्षण का आधार क्या है?

(a) Diagnosis/ मूल्यांकन

(b) Weakness of the student/ छात्र की कमजोरी

(c) individual difference/ व्यक्तिगत मतभेद

(d) All of the above/ उपरोक्त सभी

Q8. In order to help the students with difficulties in remembering the geometrical terms and their meaning, a teacher must

 ज्यामितीय शब्दों और उनके अर्थ को याद रखने में होने वाली कठिनाइयों में उनकी सहायता करने के लिए, एक शिक्षक को:

(a) test students on definition of geometrical terms/ छात्रों से ज्यामितीय शब्दों की परिभाषा का परीक्षण लेना चाहिए

(b) encourage group discussions/ समूह चर्चा को प्रोत्साहित करना चाहिए

(c) stress on rote memorization of all terms and definitions/ सभी शब्दों और परिभाषाओं को रट कर याद करने पर जोर देना चाहिए

(d) use lots of activities like preparing or solving crossword puzzles, jig-saw puzzles, etc/ क्रॉसवर्ड पज़ल्स, जिग-आरा पज़ल्स आदि तैयार करने या हल करने जैसी बहुत सी गतिविधियों का उपयोग करना चाहिए

Q9. Mr. Sharma was assessing the students’ work on exponents. One of the response sheet was as follows

 श्री शर्मा घातांक  पर छात्रों के काम का आकलन कर रहे थे. प्रतिक्रिया शीट में से एक निम्नानुसार था :

  • 2³×25=28
  • 3²×4²=(12)4
  • 3³÷35=3-2
  • 720÷7146=76

On the basis of this response sheet Mr. Sharma can make the following observations

इस प्रतिक्रिया शीट के आधार पर श्री शर्मा निम्नलिखित अवलोकन कर सकते हैं

(a) child has understood the laws of exponents and can apply them well/ बच्चे ने घातांक के नियमों को समझा और वह उन्हें अच्छी तरह से लागू कर सकते हैं

(b) child has not understood the laws of exponents but has made no errors/ बच्चे ने घातांक के नियमों को नहीं समझा लेकिन कोई त्रुटि भी नहीं की

(c) child has understood the laws of exponents but has not practiced the question involving division of two numbers/ बच्चे ने घातांक के नियमों को समझा, लेकिन दो संख्याओं के विभाजन से जुड़े प्रश्न का अभ्यास नहीं किया

(d) child has understood the laws of exponents for the cases where the base is same and has missed the concept for the case where the base is different/ बच्चों ने उन मामलों में घातांक के नियमों को समझा जहां आधार समान है और उस मामले में अवधारणा को समझने से चूक गए जहां आधार अलग है.

Q10. Under the topic, “Use of exponents to express small numbers in standard form”, the following facts are stated

इस विषय के तहत, “मानक रूप में छोटी संख्या व्यक्त करने के लिए घातांक का उपयोग”, निम्नलिखित तथ्य बताए गए हैं:

  • the speed of light is 300000000 m/s / प्रकाश की गति 300000000m/s है
  • the height of the Mount Aconcagua is 6959 m/ आकोंकागुआपर्वत की ऊँचाई 6959 मीटर है
  • the diameter of a wire on a computer chip is 0.000003 m/ कंप्यूटर चिप पर एक तार का व्यास 0.000003 मीटर है

The above examples are used to express each stated numbers in standard form. Use of such examples

 उपरोक्त उदाहरणों का उपयोग प्रत्येक निर्दिष्ट संख्या को मानक रूप में व्यक्त करने के लिए किया जाता है. ऐसे उदाहरणों का उपयोग:

(a) is made in class to grab the attention of students who are more interested in Science/ कक्षा में उन छात्रों का ध्यान खींचने के लिए किया जाता है जो विज्ञान में अधिक रुचि रखते हैं

(b) helps the teacher to identify the bright students/ शिक्षक को उज्ज्वल छात्रों की पहचान करने में मदद करता है

(c) shows the accuracy aspect of numbers/ संख्याओं की सटीकता के पहलू को दर्शाता है

(d) reflects the inter-disciplinary approach/ अंतःविषय दृष्टिकोण को दर्शाता है

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)

S2. Ans.(b)

S3. Ans.(d)

S4. Ans.(b)

S5. Ans.(b)

S6. Ans.(c)

S7. Ans.(d)

S8. Ans.(d)

S9. Ans.(d)

S10. Ans.(d)

Practice More Mathematics  Quiz Here

Check  Mathematics Study Notes Here

adda247

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD