CTET/ UPTET 2019 : Practice English Pedagogy Questions Now | 11th October 2019

CTET/ UPTET / DSSSB 2019 : Practice English Questions Now:

Today, We are providing you the English Questions which help you to evaluate your performance by attempting these questions on regular basis. On daily basis, we will try to provide a variety of study material for English language or English Pedagogy section. These questions will help you a lot to prepare well in Language section in each teaching competitive examination like CTETHTET ExamKVSDSSSBUPTET etc.

Q1. Lalita, a teacher of young learners, provides them with opportunities to play with clay, water and sand so as to 
(a) Build fine motor skills, especially of the fingers and thumb
(b) Encourage play with no other objective
(c) Please them and make them happy
(d) Dirty their hands so that they may learn to wash them

Q2. Mary, a young teacher, believes in personalized learning because she thinks that 
(a) Every person must be exposed to learning
(b) Every learner is unique and needs to be given a chance to develop to the best of their ability
(c) All learners must learn on their own
(d) Children must enjoy their learning

Q3. A teacher can cater to the learning styles of all children by
(a) Teaching every lesson thoroughly and revising the lessons
(b) Testing the children frequently
(c) Advising the children to join drawing/dance/music classes
(d) Employing a variety of teaching methods and modes of assessment which cater to diversity among learners

Q4. Teachers do not give the meaning of new words to learners directly because
(a) Learners already know the meaning of the words
(b) Vocabulary will not be enriched
(c) Learners do not like to be given the meaning of words
(d) It prevents learners form discovering the meaning through puzzling out using clues

Q5. Which of the following is an instance of non-formal learning?
(a) Children learning through correspondence lessons
(b) Children learning to draw from their art teacher
(c) Children learning to cook from their parents
(d) Children learning a new game from friends

Q6. The constructivist approach to learning means
(a) Involving the students in a variety of activities to encourage them to learn new words and structures by accommodating them with those that they have already learnt through a process of discovery
(b) Teaching rules of grammar and consolidating through rigorous practice
(c) Helping learners acquire new vocabulary by studying literature intensively
(d) Teaching new words and structures using a variety of audio-visual aids followed by practice through drill

Q7. Which of the following is suitable for making students responsible for their own learning?
(a) Discouraging students form making decisions about how they learn best
(b) Using technology to chat and network
(c) Encouraging students to ask more and more question
(d) Giving a lot of homework, project work and assignments to improve language skills of students

Q8. Ania, while teaching paragraph construction, should draw attention to
(a) A large variety of ideas
(b) Originality of ideas
(c) Topic sentence, supporting details and connectors
(d) A range of vocabulary

Q9. Communicative language teaching is concerned with 
(a) Teaching of vocabulary and grammar through rules of spelling and language
(b) Teaching language to learners for written tests
(c) Interpreting grammar rules to suit the audience
(d) Enhancing receptive and productive skills such as speaking, listening, reading and writing

Q10. ‘Concrete Operational Stage’ refers to those learners who are
(a) Adolescents
(b) At middle level
(c) Toddlers
(d) Adults

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol.


You may also like to read :

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD