Practice Child Pedagogy Bilingual Quiz Here: Attempt Now

“Child Development & Pedagogy” is main section in CTET/TET exams. This section carries 30 marks in each paper according CTET/TET syllabus.  This subject is compulsory for all students in both papers of CTET exam.

GET FREE Study Material For CTET 2020 Exam

Child Development and Pedagogy subject content includes Child Development -15 marks , Concept of Inclusive education and understanding children with special needs -5 marks & Learning and Pedagogy-10 marks. So, here we are providing you Child Pedagogy quizzes in bilingual (Hindi and English) which will help you in preparing for CTET/TET Exam.

Q1. Critical Pedagogy firmly believes that
आलोचनात्मक शिक्षाशास्त्र का दृढ़ विश्वास है कि:

(a) the teacher should always lead the classroom instruction/ शिक्षक को हमेशा कक्षा निर्देश का नेतृत्व करना चाहिए
(b) the learners need not reason independently/ शिक्षार्थियों को स्वतंत्र रूप से तर्क करने की जरुरत नहीं है
(c) what children learn out of school is irrelevant/ बच्चे स्कूल से जो सीखते हैं वह अप्रासंगिक है
(d) the experiences and perceptions of learners are important/ शिक्षार्थियों के अनुभव और धारणाएं महत्वपूर्ण हैं

Q2. A child with high self-esteem for schoolwork
स्कूल के काम के लिए उच्च आत्मविश्वासी बच्चा

(a) will also have high self-esteem for physical appearance/ भौतिक उपस्थिति के लिए भी उच्च आत्मविश्वासी होगा
(b) will also have high self-esteem for athletic ability/ एथलेटिक क्षमता के लिए भी उच्च आत्मविश्वासी होगा
(c) may have low self-esteem in certain academic subjects/ ऐसा बच्चा कुछ शैक्षणिक विषयों में कम आत्मविश्वासी हो सकता है
(d) will most likely have low self-esteem in social skills/ सामाजिक कौशल में कम आत्मविश्वासी होने की संभावना रखेगा

CDP Monthly Study Notes for all Teaching Exams

Q3. A teacher should make an attempt to understand the potentialities of his/her students. Which of the following fields is related to this objective?
एक शिक्षक को अपने छात्रों की क्षमता को समझने का प्रयास करना चाहिए. निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा क्षेत्र इस उद्देश्य से संबंधित है?

(a) Media Psychology/ मीडिया मनोविज्ञान
(b) Educational Psychology/ शैक्षणिक मनोविज्ञान
(c) Educational Sociology/ शैक्षणिक समाजशास्त्र
(d) Social Philosophy/ सामाजिक दर्शन

Q4. Which of the following statements best describes problem solving?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन-सा कथन समस्या निवारण का सबसे अच्छा वर्णन करता है?

(a) Meena thinks of personal examples when learning about new concepts in geometry./ मीणा ज्यामिति में नई अवधारणाओं के बारे में सीखते समय निजी उदाहरणों के बारे में सोचती है.
(b) Sheena classifies animals based on common features./ शीना ने सामान्य विशेषताओं के आधार पर जानवरों को वर्गीकृत किया.
(c) Sheryl uses made-up symbols to represent the words she is memorizing./ शेरिल उन शब्दों का प्रतिनिधित्व करने के लिए बने-बनाए प्रतीकों का उपयोग करता है जिन्हें वह याद कर रहा है
(d) Mona and Shilpa work together to find an appropriate means of attaining a goal./ मोना और शिल्पा एक लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने हेतु उचित साधन खोजने के लिए एक साथ काम करते हैं

CTET Study Plan 2020

Q5. When a child ‘fails’, it means
जब बच्चा “फेल” हो जाता है, तो इसका मतलब है

(a) the child has not memorized the answers properly/ बच्चे ने उत्तर ठीक से याद नहीं किए हैं
(b) the child should have taken private tuition/ बच्चे को निजी ट्यूशन लेना चाहिए था
(c) the system has failed/ पूरा सिस्टम विफल हो गया है
(d) the child is not fit for studies/ बच्चा पढ़ाई के लायक नहीं है

Q6. Individual differences are related to
व्यक्तिगत अंतर संबंधित हैं

(a) heredity and environment/ आनुवंशिकता और परिवेश
(b) environment and habit patterns/ परिवेश और आदतें
(c) heredity and interest/ आनुवंशिकता और रुचि
(d) heredity and demographic factors/ आनुवंशिकता और जनसांख्यिकीय कारक

Crack CTET 2020 : Crash Course – Complete Study Kit 

Q7. Which of the following is an objective question?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन-सा एक वस्तुनिष्ठ प्रश्न है?

(a) Short-answer question/ लघु-उत्तरीय प्रश्न
(b) Open-ended question/ विस्तृत जवाब वाले प्रश्न
(c) True or false/ सही या गलत
(d) Essay-type question/ निबंधात्मक प्रश्न

Q8. How can a weak child be taught?
कमजोर बच्चे को कैसे पढ़ाया जा सकता है?

(a) He/she should be introduced to new facts daily./ उसे रोज नए तथ्यों से परिचित कराना चाहिए
(b) He/she should be given a change to learn with intelligent children./ उसे बुद्धिमान बच्चों के साथ सीखने का मौका दिया जाना चाहिए.
(c) He/she should be given separate time to be taught./ उसे पढ़ाने के लिए अलग से समय दिया जाना चाहिए
(d) He/she should be made aware of the fact that who puts in hard labour gets the success./ उसे इस तथ्य से अवगत कराया जाना चाहिए कि कड़ी मेहनत करने वाले को सफलता मिलती है

Q9. A teacher, after preparing a question paper, checks whether the question test specific testing objectives. He is concerned primarily about question papers:
प्रश्नपत्र तैयार करने के बाद एक शिक्षक यह जाँचता है कि प्रश्न विशिष्ट उद्देश्यों का परीक्षण करता है या नहीं. वह मुख्य रूप से प्रश्न पत्र के बारे में चिंतित हैं:

(a) content coverage/ उसकी सामग्री को लेकर
(b) typology of questions/ प्रश्नों के प्रकार के बारे में
(c) reliability/ विश्वसनीयता के बारे में
(d) validity/ उसकी मान्यता को लेकर

Q10. If there are some naughty students in the class, then what will you do as a teacher?
यदि कक्षा में कुछ शरारती छात्र हैं, तो आप एक शिक्षक के रूप में क्या करेंगे?

(a) You will keep on teaching without paying any attention to them./ आप उन पर ध्यान दिए बिना पढ़ाते रहेंगे.
(b) You will understand the psychology of these students and employee a suitable teaching method./ आप इन छात्रों के मनोविज्ञान को समझेंगे और एक उपयुक्त शिक्षण विधि अपनाएंगे.
(c) you will call their parents and complain./ आप उनके माता-पिता को फोन करेंगे और शिकायत करेंगे.
(d) You will request to the principal to expel them./ आप प्रिंसिपल से उन्हें स्कूल से निकाल देने का अनुरोध करेंगे.

 Practice Child Pedagogy More Quiz Here

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. According to Harter, the self-esteem of children always varies across different domains, such as academic, athletic, physical appearance, social skills, and so on. Thus, a child might have high self-esteem for his/her school-work but have low self-esteem in some subjects.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Educational psychology is a branch of psychology that deals with the scientific study of human learning.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. A problem can be better solved through the coordination of group members. In a group all possible solutions can be proposed and analysed and the best solution is implemented.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. When a child fails, it does not mean he or she is solely responsible for his/her failure. It reflects the failure of the teacher’s teaching strategy, evaluation system, school management, peer relation and family background.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Every child comes into this world with certain physical and mental attributes, which he/she gets from his/her parents and ancestors. Heredity affects human development as much as the environment does.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. An objective question is the one that has a specific answer and leaves no room for opinion. True or false is a close-ended question that has only one correct answer.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. A teacher should encourage children to work hard in order to meet his/her goals. In addition, the teacher should make children aware of the importance of meeting goals in life.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Validity ensures that questions are meant to evaluate the content which the teacher wants to evaluate and cover the content for which the assessment is being sought.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. A teacher should always try to understand the psychology of children while teaching. In case of naughty children, the teacher should find out the teaching method that will help in gaining the attention of these children.

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD