Practice Child Pedagogy Bilingual Quiz Here: Attempt Now

“Child Development & Pedagogy” is main section in CTET/TET exams. This section carries 30 marks in each paper according CTET/TET syllabus.  This subject is compulsory for all students in both papers of CTET exam.

GET FREE Study Material For CTET 2020 Exam

Child Development and Pedagogy subject content includes Child Development -15 marks , Concept of Inclusive education and understanding children with special needs -5 marks & Learning and Pedagogy-10 marks. So, here we are providing you Child Pedagogy quizzes in bilingual (Hindi and English) which will help you in preparing for CTET/TET Exam.

Q1. A teacher, because of his/her democratic nature, allows students to sit all over the class. Some sit together and discuss or do group reading. Some sit quietly and read themselves. A parent does not like it. Which of the following may be the best way to handle the situation?
एक शिक्षक, अपने लोकतांत्रिक स्वभाव के कारण, छात्रों को पूरे कक्षा में बैठने की अनुमति देता है. कुछ एक साथ बैठकर चर्चा करते हैं या समूह वाचन करते हैं. कुछ चुपचाप बैठकर खुद पढ़ते हैं. एक माता-पिता को यह पसंद नहीं है. निम्नलिखित में से स्थिति को संभालने का सबसे अच्छा तरीका कौन-सा हो सकता है?
(a) parents should show trust in the teacher and discuss the problem with the teacher. / माता-पिता को शिक्षक पर भरोसा दिखाना चाहिए और समस्या पर शिक्षक से चर्चा करनी चाहिए
(b) parents should take away the child from that school. / माता-पिता को बच्चे को उस स्कूल से निकाल लेना चाहिए.
(c) Parents should complain against the teacher to the principle. / माता-पिता को प्रिंसिपल से शिक्षक की शिकायत करनी चाहिए
(d) parents should request the principal to change the section of their ward. / माता-पिता को प्रिंसिपल से अनुरोध करना चाहिए कि वे अपने वार्ड का सेक्शन बदल दें.

Q2. Which of the following should be considered the most important quality of a teacher at primary level?
निम्नलिखित में से किसे प्राथमिक स्तर पर शिक्षक का सबसे महत्वपूर्ण गुण माना जाना चाहिए?
(a) competence in methods of teaching and knowledge of subjects. / शिक्षण के तरीकों में योग्यता और विषयों का ज्ञान
(b) competence to teach in highly standardized language. / उच्च मानकीकृत भाषा में पढ़ाने की क्षमता
(c) Eagerness to teach/ सिखाने की उत्सुकता
(d) Patience and perseverance. / धैर्य और दृढ़ता

Child Pedagogy Section in CTET: How to Improve Your Score

Q3. _____________ is considered a sign of motivated teaching.
_____________ को अभिप्रेरित शिक्षण का संकेत माना जाता है.
(a) Questioning by students. / छात्रों द्वारा प्रश्न करना
(b) Pin drop silence in the class. / कक्षा में सन्नाटा
(c) Maximum attendance in the class. / कक्षा में अधिकतम उपस्थिति
(d) Remedial work given by the teacher. / शिक्षक द्वारा दिए गए उपचारात्मक कार्य

Q4. At lower classes, play-way method of teaching is based on
छोटी कक्षाओं में, शिक्षण की प्लेवे विधि आधारित है
(a) Psychological principles of development and growth./ वृद्धि और विकास के मनोवैज्ञानिक सिद्धांत पर
(b) Sociological principles of teaching. / शिक्षण के समाजशास्त्रीय सिद्धांत पर
(c) Theory of physical education programmes, / शारीरिक शिक्षा कार्यक्रमों के सिद्धांत पर
(d) Principles of methods of teaching. / शिक्षण की विधियों के सिद्धांत पर

CDP Study Notes for all Teaching Exams

Q5. The term ‘curriculum’ in the field of education refers to
शिक्षा के क्षेत्र में ‘पाठ्यक्रम’ शब्द का अर्थ है
(a) Evaluation process. / मूल्यांकन प्रक्रिया
(b) Text-material to be used in the class/ कक्षा में उपयोग की जाने वाली पाठ्य सामग्री
(c) Methods of teaching and the content to be taught / शिक्षण की विधियाँ और सिखाई जाने वाली सामग्री
(d) overall programme of the school which students experience on a day-to-day basis/ स्कूल का समग्र कार्यक्रम जिससे छात्रों को दिन-प्रतिदिन का अनुभव होता है

Q6. According to Piaget, at which of the following stages does a child begin to think logically about abstract propositions?
पियागेट के अनुसार, निम्न में से किस चरण में एक बच्चा अमूर्त प्रस्तावों के बारे में तार्किक रूप से सोचने लगता है?
(a) Sensori-motor stage (Birth- 02 years)/ ज्ञानेन्द्रिय अवस्था (जन्म से 2 वर्ष)
(b) Pre-operational stage (02- 07 years)/ पूर्व संक्रिया अवस्था (2 से 7 वर्ष)
(c) Concrete operational stage (07-11 years) / मूर्त संक्रिया अवस्था (07-11 वर्ष)
(d) Formal operational stage (11 years and up)/ औपचारिक संक्रिया अवस्था (11 वर्ष और उससे अधिक)

CTET Study Plan 2020

Q7. A teacher should make an attempt to understand the potentialities of her/his students. Which of the following fields is related to this objective?
एक शिक्षक को अपने छात्रों की क्षमता को समझने का प्रयास करना चाहिए। निम्नलिखित में से कौन-सा क्षेत्र इस उद्देश्य से संबंधित है?
(a) Media-psychology/ मीडिया-मनोविज्ञान
(b) Educational psychology/ शैक्षणिक मनोविज्ञान
(c) Educational sociology/ शैक्षणिक समाजविज्ञान
(d) Social philosophy / सामाजिक दर्शन

Q8. Kritika who does not talk much at home, talks a lot at school, it shows that
कृतिका जो घर पर ज्यादा बात नहीं करती, स्कूल में बहुत बातें करती है, इससे पता चलता है कि
(a) She does not like her home at all / उसे अपना घर बिल्कुल पसंद नहीं है
(b) Her thoughts get acknowledged at school/ उसके विचारों को स्कूल में पसंद किया जाता है
(c) the schools provides opportunities to children to talk a lot/ स्कूल बच्चों को बहुत सारी बातें करने के अवसर प्रदान करता है
(d) Teachers demand that children should talk a lot at school/ शिक्षकों चाहते हैं कि बच्चों को स्कूल में बहुत सारी बातें करनी चाहिए

Practice Child Pedagogy More Quiz Here

Q9. “Children actively construct their understanding of the world” is a statement attributed to
‘बच्चे दुनिया को लेकर अपनी समझ को सक्रिय रूप से निर्मित करते हैं” यह कथन है:
(a)Kohlberg / कोह्ल्बर्ग
(b) Skinner / स्किनर
(c) Piaget / पियाजे
(d) Pavlov/ पावलोव

Q10. In which of the following stage do children become active members of their peer group?
निम्नलिखित में से किस चरण में बच्चे अपने सहकर्मी समूह के सक्रिय सदस्य बन जाते हैं?
(a) Early childhood/ प्रारंभिक बाल्याव्स्था
(b) Childhood/ बाल्याव्स्था
(c) Adolescence / किशोरावस्था
(d) Adulthood/ वयस्कता

Answers

S1. Ans.(a)

Sol. Parents should show trust in the teacher and discuss the problem with the teacher.

S2. Ans.(d)

Sol. Patience and perseverance.

S3. Ans.(a)

Sol. Questioning by students.

S4. Ans.(a)

Sol. Psychological principles of development and growth.

S5. Ans.(d)

Sol. Overall programme of the school which students experience on a day-to-day basis.

S6. Ans.(d)

Sol. Formal operational stage (11 years and up)

S7. Ans.(b)

Sol. Educational Psychology

S8. Ans.(b)

Sol. Her thoughts get acknowledged at school

S9. Ans.(c)

Sol. Piaget

S10. Ans.(c)

Sol. Adolescence

Download DSSSB General Awareness Capsule

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?