Science Quiz For CTET 2020 : 12th Feb 2020

MPTET 2020 Chemistry Questions

Science Quiz For CTET 2020 : 12th Feb 2020

Q1. When we enter a cinema hall, we cannot see properly for a short time. This is because-
जब हम सिनेमा हॉल में प्रवेश करते हैं, तो हम थोड़े समय के लिए ठीक से नहीं देख पाते हैं. ऐसा होता है क्योंकि
(a) Pupil does not open / पुतली नहीं खुलती
(b) Pupil does not close/ पुतली बंद नहीं होती
(c) Adjustment of size of pupil takes some time/ पुतली के आकार के समायोजन में कुछ समय लगता है
(d) None of these above / उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं

Q2. The property of persistence of vision is used in-
दृष्टि की दृढ़ता के गुण का उपयोग किया जाता है-
(a) Short sightedness/ लघु दृष्टि
(b) Long sightedness/ दीर्घ दृष्टि
(c) Cinematography/ छायांकन
(d) Color vision / रंग दृष्टि

Q3. Variable focal length of eye is responsible for-
आंखों की परिवर्तनीय फोकल लंबाई जिम्मेदार है-
(a) Accommodation of eye / आँख का समायोजन
(b) Persistence of vision/ दृष्टि की दृढ़ता
(c) Color blindness/ वर्णांधता
(d) Least distance of distinct vision / विशिष्ट दृष्टि की कम से कम दूरी

Q4. The broad wavelength range of visible spectrum is-
दृश्यमान स्पेक्ट्रम की व्यापक तरंगदैर्ध्य सीमा है-
(a) 4000-8000A
(b) 2000-4000A
(c) 10000-20000A
(d) None of the above / इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q5. For which color, refractive index of glass is maximum?
किस रंग के लिए, कांच का अपवर्तक सूचकांक अधिकतम है?
(a) Red/ लाल
(b) Violet / बैंगनी
(c) Green / हरा
(d) Yellow / पीला

Q6. A human eye can focus objects at different distances by adjusting the focal length of the eye lens. This is due to –
एक मानव आँख, नेत्र लेंस की फोकल दूरी को समायोजित करके विभिन्न दूरी पर वस्तुओं को केंद्रित कर सकती है. यह होता है क्योंकि
(a) Persistence of vision / दृष्टि की दृढ़ता
(b) Near sightedness / निकट दृष्टि
(c) Accommodation/ समायोजन
(d) Far sightedness / दूर दृष्टि

Q7. Human eye forms the image of an object at its –
मानव आँख किसी वस्तु की छवि बनाती है –
(a) Cornea / कॉर्निया पर
(b) Pupil / पुतली पर
(c) Iris / आइरिस पर
(d) Retina / रेटिना पर

Q8. A person cannot see fundamental colors (red, blue, green). This defect is called:-
एक व्यक्ति मूल रंग (लाल, नीला, हरा) नहीं देख सकता है. इस दोष को कहा जाता है: –
(a) Myopia मायोपिया
(b) Presbyopia / प्रेसबायोपिया
(c) Color blindness / वर्णांधता
(d) Astigmatic / विदृष्टिक

Q9. The defect of astigmatism can be rectified by using: –
दृष्टिवैषम्य के दोष को सुधारा जा सकता है:-
(a) Convex lens / उत्तल लेंस से
(b) Cylindrical lens / बेलनाकार लेंस से
(c) Concave lens / अवतल लेंस से
(d) Bifocal lens / बायफोकल लेंस से

Q10. Cinematography makes use of –
सिनेमैटोग्राफी उपयोग करता है –
(a) Accommodation / समायोजन का
(b) Persistence of vision / दृष्टि की दृढ़ता
(c) Least distance of distinct vision / विशिष्ट दृष्टि की कम से कम दूरी
(d) Bi-focal lens system / बायफोकल लेंस प्रणाली

Solutions

S1.Ans. (c)
Sol. when we enter a cinema hall we cannot see properly for a short time because our iris is small because there is more light outside the cinema hall after entering into cinema hall our iris needs time to settle so cannot see for a short time.

S2.Ans. (c)
Sol. The image of any object seen persists on the retina for 1/16 second, even after the removal of the object. This continuance of sensation of eye for some time is called persistence of vision. The property of persistence of vision is used in cinematography.

S3.Ans. (a)
Sol. Power of accommodation of human eye is the ability of the eye to observe distinctly the objects situated at widely different distances from the eye. This is made possible by the adjustment of the focal length of the eye lens by the action of Ciliary muscles holding the lens.

S4.Ans. (a)
Sol. The visible spectrum is the portion of the electromagnetic spectrum that is visible to the human eye. A typical human eye will respond to wavelengths from about 380 to 740 nanometers i.e., approx. 4000-8000 A

S5.Ans. (b)
Sol. the refractive index of glass must be maximum for violet color. The Dm -deviation for violet color is largest therefore mu will be maximum for violet color.

S6.Ans. (c)
Sol. The image distance in the eye, is fixed and cannot be changed. The ability of the eye lens to adjust its focal length is called accommodation. Due to this eye can increase or decrease focal length of the lens in order to see either close or distant objects.

S7.Ans. (d)
Sol. In the human eye, when the light rays enter to a sharp focusing point on the retina; it acts as the film on camera. It receives the image and passes to cornea.

S8.Ans. (c)
Sol. Red, blue and green are primary colors. A color blind person is unable to see the primary colors.

S9.Ans. (b)
Sol. Astigmatism can usually be corrected by using a special spherical cylindrical lens; this is placed in the out-of-focus axis.

S10.Ans. (b)
Sol. Cinematography makes use of the persistence of vision of the human eye.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *