MPTET 2020: Questions Based On Prepositions : 20th January 2020

Today, We are providing you the English Questions which help you to evaluate your performance by attempting these questions on regular basis. On daily basis, we will try to provide a variety of study material for English language or English Pedagogy section. These questions will help you a lot to prepare well in Language section in each teaching competitive examination like CTETHTET ExamKVSDSSSBUPTET etc.

Today we are providing English grammar questions based on the topic Preposition, to improve your reading comprehension and grammar section.

Directions (Q1-10): Fill in the blank by choosing the appropriate alternative. 

Q1. He shouted ______________ the top of his voice but his friend didn’t hear him. 

(a) to

(b) at

(c) on

(d) about

Q2. I prefer milk _____________ coffee. 

(a) than

(b) to

(c) for

(d) None of these

Q3. Silkworms feed _____________ mulberry. 

(a) at

(b) by

(c) on

(d) with

Q4. The bridge is built _______________ the river. 

(a) to

(b) across

(c) against

(d) for

Q5. He forgot his duties ____________ his children.

(a) with

(b) for

(c) upon

(d) by

Q6. Jawaharlal spent his childhood _____________ Anand Bhawan. 

(a) at

(b) in

(c) on

(d) Daring

Q7. He is in habit of finding fault ___________ other’s work. 

(a) In

(b) With

(c) Of

(d) For

Q8. Translate this passage from English _______ Hindi. 

(a) In

(b) Into

(c) For

(d) To

Q9. Piyush behaves strangely at times and, therefore, nobody gets ______________ with him. 

(a) About

(b) Through

(c) Along

(d) Up

Q10. An Exhibition _____________ the new trends in lighting was held in the capital in Jan. 2013.

(a) for

(b) on

(c) of

(d) into

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)

Sol.

S2. Ans.(b)

Sol.

S3. Ans.(c)

Sol.

S4. Ans.(b)

Sol.

S5. Ans.(b)

Sol.

S6. Ans.(a)

Sol.

S7. Ans.(a)

Sol.

S8. Ans.(d)

Sol.

S9. Ans.(c)

Sol.

S10. Ans.(b)

Sol.

Practice More English Quiz Here

Get free Study Material for Teaching Exam

You may also like to read :

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?