MPTET 2020: Questions Based On Modals : 22nd January 2020

DSSSB 2020 English Practice Questions

 Practice Important English  Questions 

Today, We are providing you the English Questions which help you to evaluate your performance by attempting these questions on regular basis. On daily basis, we will try to provide a variety of study material for English language or English Pedagogy section. These questions will help you a lot to prepare well in Language section in each teaching competitive examination like CTET, MPTET, HTET ExamKVSDSSSBUPTET etc.
Today we are providing English grammar questions based on the topic Modals, to improve your reading comprehension and grammar section.

Directions (1-10): Fill in the blanks with the most appropriate modal auxiliary given in the bracket. 
Q1. She …………………. go against the wishes of her parents. 
(a) cannot (b) Must (c) Daren’t (d) May 
Q2. I can help you ……………. I? 
(a) May (b) Can’t (c) Shall (d) Will 
Q3. …………….. God bless you! 
(a) Shall (b) Could (c) Can (d) May 
Q4. In a democracy everyone ……………………. obey the laws of the country. 
(a) Will (b) Mustn’t (c) should (d) Ought to 
Q5. I …………. go for a morning walk. 
(a) Used to (b) shall (c) can (d) could 
Q6. She …………….. have told her parents everything 
(a) will (b) Might (c) Can (d) Ought 
Q7. He ……………. swim when he was five years old. 
(a) Shall (b) Will (c) Could (d) Can 
Q8. I ………………….. wash the clothes in the evening. 
(a) Shall (b) Will (c) Need (d) Ought to 
Q9. I …………………. to pass the exams with flying colours 
(a) Could (b) Can (c) Needn’t (d) Have 
Q10. I promise you I …………. not let you suffer. 
(a) Ought (b) Shall (c) Will (d) Have to 

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
S2. Ans.(b)
S3. Ans.(d)
S4. Ans.(c)
S5. Ans.(a)
S6. Ans.(b)
S7. Ans.(c)
S8. Ans.(a)
S9. Ans.(d)
S10. Ans.(b)



Practice More English Quiz Here


Get free Study Material for Teaching Exam

You may also like to read :

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?