MPTET 2020: Questions Based on Disaster Management – 20th January 2020

https://www.store.adda247.com/product-testseries/2880/Teachers-Premium-Plus-Subscription-12-Months-Online-

Today, we are providing you the EVS/Science Questions, which help you to command over this subjects.Taught many interesting science information and add some fun in a science teaching-learning process.This section is not only important for CTET 2019 Exam i.e UPTET, REET, HTET etc.

So, today we are providing EVS Questions based on Disaster Managements to ease in your preparation and will help you in preparing for Exam.

 

Q1. Which of the following is a component of built environment? 

निम्नलिखित में से कौन-सा मानव निर्मित पर्यावरण का एक घटक है?

(a) Urban design / शहरी योजना

(b) Land use / भूमि उपयोग

(c) Transportation/ परिवहन 

(d) All of the above / उपरोक्त सभी

 

Q2. Hurricanes are good examples of ___________ risks. 

तूफान ____ जोखिमों के अच्छे उदाहरण हैं

(a) Financial / वित्तीय

(b) Exogenous / बहिर्जात

(c) Endogenous / अंतर्जात

(d) Biodiversity / जैव विविधता

 

Q3. Natural disaster can be classified as 

प्राकृतिक आपदा को वर्गीकृत किया जा सकता है: 

(a) Endogenous / अंतर्जात के रूप में

(b) Exogenous / बहिर्जात के रूप में

(c) Both (a) and (b)/ (a) और (b) दोनों

(d) Agricultural disasters / कृषि आपदाएँ

 

Q4. ____________ is very important for mitigating earthquake impact. 

भूकंप के प्रभाव को कम करने के लिए ___ बहुत महत्वपूर्ण है

(a) Community preparedness / सामुदायिक तैयारी

(b) Public education / लोक शिक्षा

(c) Planning / योजना

(d) Earthquake / भूकंप

 

Q5. The disaster management cycle is divided according to the ____________ main stages of the disaster management process. 

आपदा प्रबंधन चक्र को आपदा प्रबंधन प्रक्रिया के ___ मुख्य चरणों के अनुसार विभाजित किया गया है

(a) Three / तीन

(b) Two / दो

(c) Four / चार

(d) Five / पांच

 

Q6. ___________ activities are taken up in anticipation, during, or after a disaster.  

आपदा के दौरान या उसके बाद ______ गतिविधियों को पूर्वानुमान के रूप में लिया जाता है.

(a) Disaster preparedness / आपदा तैयारियां

(b) Disaster mitigation / आपदा शमन

(c) Disaster response / आपदा प्रतिक्रिया

(d)  Disaster relief recovery / आपदा राहत

 

Q7. ____________ implies quantifying the losses from a potential disaster. 

_____ का तात्पर्य है कि संभावित आपदा से होने वाले नुकसान की मात्रा निर्धारित करना

(a) Exposure quantification / अनावरण परिमाणीकरण

(b) Response analysis / प्रतिक्रिया विश्लेषण

(c) Hazard identification / खतरे की पहचान

(d) Risk analysis / जोखिम विश्लेषण

 

Q8. Recycling and reuse of material facilitates _________ management. 

सामग्री के पुनर्चक्रण और पुन:उपयोग से ___ प्रबंधन में आसानी होती है

(a) Pollution / प्रदूषण

(b) Water / जल

(c) Land / भूमि

(d) Disaster / आपदा

 

Q9. Which of the following uses the force of gravity to remove solid particles?  

निम्नलिखित में से कौन ठोस कणों को हटाने के लिए गुरुत्वाकर्षण बल का उपयोग करता है?

(a) Cyclones/ चक्रवात

(b) Electrostatic Precipitation / इलेक्ट्रोस्टैटिक वर्षा

(c) Settling Chambers / चैम्बर्स स्थायीकरण

(d) Thermal power plants / ताप विद्युत संयंत्र

 

Q10. Which of the following studies focuses on the source of emission as well as the method of managing the emission? 

निम्नलिखित में से कौन-सा अध्ययन उत्सर्जन के स्रोत के साथ-साथ उत्सर्जन प्रबंधन की विधियों पर केंद्रित है?

(a) Air quality monitoring / वायु गुणवत्ता जांच

(b) Health impact study / स्वास्थ्य प्रभाव अध्ययन

(c) Emission inventory study / उत्सर्जन सूची का अध्ययन

(d) Cost-benefit analysis / लागत लाभ विश्लेषण

 
 
 
 

Solutions

 
 

S1. Ans.(d)

Sol. Built environment includes not only buildings, but the human-made spaces between buildings, such as parks, transportation networks, utilities networks, and flood defenses, telecommunications and so on.

 

S2. Ans.(c)

Sol. Earthquakes or hurricanes are good example of endogenous risks.

 

S3. Ans.(c)

Sol. Natural hazards classified into two: endogenous and exogenous hazards.

Endogenous hazards which originate inside the surface of the earth are termed as endogenic hazards. E.g., Volcanoes, Earthquake.

Exogenous hazards means which originate on or above the surface of the earth. E.g., drought.

 

S4. Ans.(a)

Sol. Mitigation is the effort to reduce loss of life and property by lessening the impact of disasters. In order for mitigation to be effective we need to take action now or before the next disaster. Being prepared can reduce the fear, anxiety and losses that accompany disasters. Communities, families, and individuals should know what to do in the event of an earthquake and where to seek shelter during a fire.

 

S5. Ans.(c)

Sol. Any disaster management system consists of four main phases: mitigation, preparedness, response, and recovery.

 

S6. Ans.(c)

Sol. The Act defines disaster response as the taking of appropriate measures to respond to an event, including action taken and measures planned in anticipation of, during, and immediately after an event to ensure that its effects are minimized and that persons affected by the event are given immediate relief and support.

 

S7. Ans.(a)

Sol. A serious disruption of the functioning of a community or a society at any scale due to hazardous events interacting with conditions of exposure, vulnerability and capacity, leading to one or more of the following: human, material, economic and environmental losses and impacts implies exposure quantification.

 

S8. Ans.(a)

Sol. This process of recycling as well as reusing the recycled material has proven advantageous because it reduces amount of waste sent to landfills, conserves natural resources, saves energy, and reduces pollution in environment.

 

S9. Ans.(c)

Sol. Gravity Settling Chambers: This is a simple particulate collection device using the principle of gravity to settle the particulate matter in a gas stream passing through its long chamber.

 

S10. Ans.(c)

Sol. An emission inventory usually contains the total emissions for one or more specific greenhouse gases or air pollutants, originating from all source categories in a certain geographical area and within a specified time span, usually a specific year. The preparation of emission inventory is essential for inputs to air quality models and also to take control measures for air pollutant release from vehicles by using alternative fuels.

 

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *