MPTET 2020: Mostly Asked English Grammar Questions : 29th January 2020

MPTET 2020 English Practice Questions

 Practice Important English  Questions 

Q1. Change the give Active sentence into Passive sentence: 
Do you imitate others?
(a) Are others being imitated by you?
(b) Are others imitated by you?
(c) Have others being imitated by you?
(d) Were others being imitated by you?

Q2. Select the pair which has the same relationship
Pork: Pig
(a) Rooster: Hen
(b) Mutton: Sheep
(c) Steer: Beef
(d) Lobster: Crustacean

Directions (Q3-4): Choose the word which is the exact OPPOSITE of the given words.
Q3. Flagitious
(a) Innocent
(b) Vapid
(c) Ignorant
(d) Frivolous

Q4. Belittle
(a) Criticize
(b) Disparage
(c) Exaggerate
(d) Trivialize

Q5. Find the correctly spelt word.
(a) Rigerous
(b) Rigourous
(c) Regerous
(d) Rigorous

Q6. Find the correctly spelt word.
(a) Palete
(b) Palet
(c) Palate
(d) Pelate

Directions(Q7-8): Choose an option, which can be substituted for a given word/sentence/phrase out of given options.
Q7. A prima facie case is such
(a) As it seems at first sight
(b) As it is made to seem at first sight
(c) As it turns out to be at the end
(d) As it seems to the court after a number of hearings

Q8. A person pretending to be somebody he is not
(a) Magician
(b) Rogue
(c) Liar
(d) Imposter

Directions (Q9-10): In the following question choose the word which best expresses the meaning of the given word.
Q9. ADVERSITY
(a) Ease
(b) Helplessness
(c) Misfortune
(d) Aid

Q10. FAKE
(a) Original
(b) Imitation
(c) Trustworthy
(d) Loyal

Solutions
 

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Given sentence is in simple present tense and it is in active voice.
Rule: Subject + (is/am/are) + V3 + Other agents

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Pork is the flesh of a pig used as food. Similarly, mutton is the flesh of fully grown sheep used as food.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Flagitious is Characterized by extremely brutal or cruel crimes; vicious. Its opposite word is innocent.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Belittle means to dismiss (someone or something) as unimportant. The opposite of belittle is exaggerate.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Rigorous

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Palate

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. A prima facie case is such: As it seems at first sight.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Impostor: a person who pretends to be someone else in order to deceive others, especially for fraudulent gain.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Adversity: a difficult or unpleasant situation. Its similar meaning is misfortune.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Fake: a thing that is not genuine; a forgery or sham. The similar meaning of fake is imitation.

You may also like to read :

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *